Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Athene cunicularia | Burrowing Owl | Species | Bird | 2 | G4 | S2B | Tier 2 | 80477 | |||
Stanleya confertiflora | Malheur Prince's Plume | Species | Plant | 2 | G2 | S1 | 43416 | ||||
Phacelia thermalis | Hot Spring Phacelia | Species | Plant | 2 | G3G4 | S1 | 45821 | ||||
Mentzelia mollis | Smooth Stickleaf | Species | Plant | 2 | G2 | S2S3 | 47593 | ||||
Anaxyrus woodhousii | Woodhouse's Toad | Species | Amphibian | 2 | G5 | S2 | Tier 2 | 18129 | |||
Oreohelix idahoensis | Costate Mountainsnail | Species | Invertebrate | 2 | G1 | S2 | Tier 2 | 25168 | |||
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 | Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) | Population | Amphibian | 2 | G4T2T4 | S2 | Tier 1 | 80518 | |||
Chaenactis cusickii | Cusick's False Yarrow | Species | Plant | 2 | G3 | S1S2 | 49928 | ||||
Myotis lucifugus | Little Brown Myotis | Species | Mammal | 2 | G3 | S3 | Tier 3 | 15639 | |||
Thelypodium flexuosum | Flexible Thelypody | Species | Plant | 2 | G5 | S1 | 54991 | ||||
Oreoscoptes montanus | Sage Thrasher | Species | Bird | 2 | G5 | S3B | Tier 2 | 16738 | |||
Myotis volans | Long-legged Myotis | Species | Mammal | 2 | G4G5 | S3 | 16889 | ||||
Penstemon laxus | Idaho Beardtongue | Species | Plant | 2 | G2 | S2 | 56183 | ||||
Euderma maculatum | Spotted Bat | Species | Mammal | 2 | Sensitive | G4 | S3 | 18838 | |||
Ursus arctos | Grizzly Bear | Species | Mammal | Threatened | 1 | Sensitive | G4 | SU | Tier 1 | 16900 | |
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 | Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) | Population | Fish | Threatened | 1 | Sensitive | Threatened | G5T1Q | S1 | Tier 1 | 79978 |
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 | White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) | Population | Fish | Endangered | 1 | G4T1Q | S1 | Tier 1 | 80738 | ||
Coccyzus americanus | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | Species | Bird | Threatened | 1 | Sensitive | G5 | S1B | Tier 1 | 19476 | |
Rangifer tarandus caribou | Woodland Caribou | Subspecies | Mammal | Endangered | 1 | G5T5 | S1 | 80767 | |||
Silene spaldingii | Spalding's Silene | Species | Plant | Threatened | 1 | G2 | S1S2 | 42699 | |||
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 | Bull Trout - Columbia River | Population | 1 | Threatened | G4T3T4Q | SNA | 80151 | ||||
Rangifer tarandus | Caribou | Species | Mammal | Endangered | 1 | G5 | S1 | Tier 1 | 17769 | ||
Urocitellus brunneus | Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel | Species | Mammal | Threatened | 1 | G2 | S2 | Tier 1 | 80252 | ||
Physella natricina | Snake River Physa | Species | Invertebrate | Endangered | 1 | G1 | S1 | Tier 1 | 20715 | ||
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 | Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin | Population | Fish | 1 | G5T4 | TNR | 80290 | ||||
Idaholanx fresti | Banbury Springs Limpet | Species | Invertebrate | Endangered | 1 | G1 | S1 | Tier 1 | 25757 | ||
Salvelinus confluentus | Bull Trout | Species | Fish | Threatened | 1 | Threatened | G4 | S4 | 19737 | ||
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 | Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) | Population | Fish | Threatened | 1 | Threatened | G5T1Q | S1 | Tier 1 | 80379 | |
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 | Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) | Population | Fish | Endangered | 1 | Endangered | G5T1Q | S1 | Tier 1 | 79784 | |
Taylorconcha serpenticola | Bliss Rapids Snail | Species | Invertebrate | Threatened | 1 | G1 | S1 | Tier 1 | 30063 | ||
Spiranthes diluvialis | Ute Ladies' Tresses | Species | Plant | Threatened | 1 | G2G3 | S1 | 40218 | |||
Howellia aquatilis | Water Howellia | Species | Plant | Delisted | 1 | Sensitive | G3 | S1 | 44839 | ||
Oncorhynchus nerka | Kokanee | Species | Fish | 1 | G5 | SNR | 16015 | ||||
Lynx canadensis | Canada Lynx | Species | Mammal | Threatened | 1 | Threatened | G5 | SNA | 16860 | ||
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 | Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) | Population | Fish | Threatened | 1 | Endangered | G5T2T3Q | S2S3 | Tier 1 | 79812 | |
Mirabilis macfarlanei | Macfarlane's Four-o'clock | Species | Plant | Threatened | 1 | G2 | S1 | 53265 | |||
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis | Bruneau Hot Springsnail | Species | Invertebrate | Endangered | 1 | G1 | S1 | Tier 1 | 20757 | ||
Chenopodium chenopodioides | Low Goosefoot | Species | Plant | GNR | SNR | 77592 | |||||
Balsamorhiza x tomentosa | A Balsamroot | Species | Plant | GNA | SNA | 78776 | |||||
Populus x hinckleyana | Goat Canyon Cottonwood | Species | Plant | GNA | SNA | 79041 | |||||
Leptochloa fascicularis var. fascicularis | Sharp-scale Sprangle-top | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 79561 | |||||
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi | Lahontan Cutthroat Trout | Subspecies | Fish | G4T3 | SNA | 79970 | |||||
Catostomus columbianus palouseanus | Bridgelip Sucker | Subspecies | G5TNR | SNA | 80529 | ||||||
Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. cusickii | Few-flower Shootingstar | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 82985 | |||||
Lupinus sellulus var. medius | Donner Lake Lupine | Variety | Plant | G4TNR | SNR | 83061 | |||||
Agoseris glauca var. glauca | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 83186 | ||||||
Viola praemorsa ssp. flavovirens | Upland Yellow Violet | Subspecies | Plant | G5T2T4 | SNR | 83258 | |||||
Betula pumila var. glandulifera | Dwarf Birch | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 83411 | |||||
Potentilla gracilis var. brunnescens | Fanleaf Cinquefoil | Variety | Plant | G5T3T5 | SNR | 83512 | |||||
Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata | Claspingleaf Venus'-looking-glass | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 83610 | |||||
Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. candicans | White Sagebrush | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 83666 | |||||
Oenothera flava ssp. flava | Long-tubed Evening-primrose | Subspecies | Plant | G5T3T5 | SNR | 83795 | |||||
Vulpia microstachys var. ciliata | Small Six-weeks Grass | Variety | Plant | G5TNR | SNR | 83897 | |||||
Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata | Sitka Alder | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 84003 | |||||
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus | Bent-flowered Milkvetch | Variety | Plant | G4T4 | S1 | 84105 | |||||
Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu | Spider Milkweed | Subspecies | Plant | G5TNR | SNR | 84195 | |||||
Eriophyllum lanatum var. integrifolium | Common Woolly-sunflower | Variety | Plant | G5T3T5 | SNR | 84320 | |||||
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea | Subspecies | Plant | SNR | 84406 | |||||||
Pedicularis bracteosa var. bracteosa | Towering Lousewort | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 84502 | |||||
Phlox viridis ssp. viridis | Green Phlox | Subspecies | Plant | G5T3T5 | SNR | 84559 | |||||
Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes | Long-stalk Starwort | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 84654 | |||||
Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis | Short-awn Foxtail | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 84775 | |||||
Heliotropium curassavicum var. obovatum | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 84898 | ||||||
Physcia semipinnata | Species | Fungi | SNR | 33420 | |||||||
Platanthera orbiculata var. orbiculata | Large Roundleaf Orchid | Variety | Plant | G5TNR | SNR | 84985 | |||||
Physaria acutifolia var. acutifolia | Variety | Plant | G5T4 | SNR | 85075 | ||||||
Clematis hirsutissima var. hirsutissima | Clustered Leather-flower | Subspecies | Plant | SNR | 85303 | ||||||
Scapania umbrosa | Species | Plant | G4G5 | SNR | 35847 | ||||||
Actaea rubra ssp. arguta | Red Baneberry | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 85413 | |||||
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii | Western Waterleaf | Variety | Plant | G4T4 | S3 | 85560 | |||||
Agrestia hispida | A Lichen | Species | Fungi | G3 | SNR | 37129 | |||||
Eriogonum baileyi var. praebens | Bailey's Buckwheat | Variety | Plant | G5T4 | SNR | 85783 | |||||
Poa glauca ssp. glauca | White Bluegrass | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 85879 | |||||
Ramalina thrausta | Hanging Cartilage Lichen | Species | Fungi | G5 | S3 | 38915 | |||||
Erigeron engelmannii var. engelmannii | Engelmann's Fleabane | Variety | Plant | G5T3T5 | SNR | 86043 | |||||
Carex brunnescens | Brownish Sedge | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 39386 | |||||
Mimulus primuloides var. primuloides | Primrose Monkeyflower | Variety | Plant | G4T4 | SNR | 86302 | |||||
Antennaria howellii | Small Pussytoes | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 39571 | |||||
Allium bisceptrum var. bisceptrum | Patis Onion | Variety | Plant | G4G5T3T5 | SNR | 86388 | |||||
Thelypodium sagittatum | Slender Thelypody | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 39827 | |||||
Viola adunca var. adunca | Sand Violet | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 86565 | |||||
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita | Threetip Sagebrush | Subspecies | Plant | G5T3T5 | SNR | 86667 | |||||
Euphorbia spathulata | Reticulate-seeded Spurge | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 40123 | |||||
Verbena hastata var. scabra | Blue Vervain | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 86778 | |||||
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis | Slender Rush | Subspecies | Plant | SNR | 86864 | ||||||
Downingia elegans | Common Downingia | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 40345 | |||||
Vulpia microstachys var. microstachys | Small Six-weeks Grass | Variety | Plant | G5T3T5 | SNR | 86948 | |||||
Melica fugax | Small Melic Grass | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 40449 | |||||
Physocarpus alternans | Dwarf Ninebark | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 40577 | |||||
Najas guadalupensis | Southern Naiad | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 40682 | |||||
Dryas drummondii var. drummondii | Yellow Mountain-avens | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 87254 | |||||
Silene acaulis | Moss Campion | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 40844 | |||||
Ipomopsis spicata ssp. orchidacea | Spiked Standing-cypress | Subspecies | Plant | G5TNR | SNR | 87355 | |||||
Lychnis apetala | Apetalous Catchfly | Species | Plant | G4G5 | SNR | 40965 | |||||
Penstemon nitidus var. polyphyllus | Wax-leaf Beardtongue | Variety | Plant | G5T4 | SNR | 87447 | |||||
Heuchera rubescens var. truncata | Pink Alumroot | Variety | Plant | G5T1T3 | SNR | 87563 | |||||
Cardamine pensylvanica | Pennsylvania Bittercress | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 41116 | |||||
Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis | Hardstem Bulrush | Variety | Plant | G5T4T5 | SNR | 87701 | |||||
Erigeron filifolius | Threadleaf Fleabane | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 41224 | |||||
Erigeron aphanactis var. aphanactis | Rayless Shaggy Fleabane | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 87848 |