Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Carex mertensii Merten's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41287
Townsendia leptotes Common Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4 SNR 50075
Anemone multifida Hudson Bay Anemone Species Plant G5 SNR 52729
Polygonum douglasii ssp. douglasii Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83988
Listera caurina Western Twayblade Species Plant G4? SNR 39485
Drosera anglica English Sundew Species Plant G5 SNR 61403
Amelanchier alnifolia var. alnifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91713
Scirpus atrovirens Woolgrass Bulrush Species Plant G5? SNR 48254
Coccothraustes vespertinus Evening Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 17261
Apocynum x floribundum Hybrid Species Plant GNA SNA 78985
Stipa nevadensis Nevada Needlegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 56801
Lupinus argenteus var. laxiflorus Spur Lupine Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 90216
Ceratophyllum demersum Common Hornwort Species Plant G5 SNR 55159
Astragalus iodanthus var. iodanthus Violet Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86360
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Species Bird G5 SNA 15876
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Wyethia angustifolia Narrowleaf Mule's-ears Species Plant G4 SNR 50745
Epilobium glaberrimum ssp. fastigiatum Glaucous Willowherb Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84588
Glyceria elata Tall Mannagrass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59590
Chenopodium incanum var. occidentale Variety Plant G5T2T4 SNR 92242
Gratiola ebracteata Bractless Hedge-hyssop Species Plant G4 SNR 49012
Carex subfusca Rusty Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57598
Juncus covillei var. covillei Coville's Rush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88710
Tetradymia glabrata Littleleaf Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 53414
Carex foenea Bronze Sedge Species Plant G5 SNA 40217
Eriogonum brevicaule var. brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 86941
Lupinus lyallii Lyall's Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 51576
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Thalictrum venulosum Veined Meadowrue Species Plant G5 SNR 60266
Chenopodium overi Over's Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 47072
Ericameria nauseosa ssp. consimilis Rubber Rabbitbrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 93160
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Aristida purpurea Purple Three-awn Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 42807
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Castilleja crista-galli Greater Red Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4? SNR 54090
Heuchera cylindrica var. alpina Poker Alumroot Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 85225
Trisetum spicatum Narrow False Oats Species Plant G5 SNR 40902
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii Douglas-fir Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83584
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. pansum Oval-leaf Buckwheat Subspecies Plant G5T1 SNR 91350
Lupinus caudatus ssp. caudatus Kellogg's Spurred Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87612
Calamovilfa longifolia Sand Reedgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 43421
Lupinus wyethii Wyeth's Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 52291
Heterocladium macounii Species Plant G4 SNR 38287
Monardella odoratissima ssp. odoratissima Mountain Wildmint Subspecies Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 85953
Rumex paucifolius Alpine Sheep Sorrel Species Plant G5 SNR 61024
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Species Bird G5 S5B,S5N 74431
Viola palustris Alpine Marsh Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 59064
Gayophytum racemosum Racemed Groundsmoke Species Plant G5 SNR 45979
Machaeranthera canescens var. incana Ashy Tansy-aster Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 91924
Prosartes trachycarpa Rough-fruited Mandarin Species Plant G5 SNR 54799
Woodsia oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Woodsia (Diploid) Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 88265
Moehringia lateriflora Grove Sandwort Species Plant G5 SNR 44045
Festuca subulata Nodding Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 52960
Phacelia sericea ssp. ciliosa Blue Alpine Phacelia Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84181
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Heterotheca villosa var. foliosa Hairy False Goldenaster Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 86533
Castilleja linariifolia Wyoming Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 61601
Crepis occidentalis Gray Hawk's-beard Species Plant G5 SNR 48524
Perca flavescens Yellow Perch Species Fish G5 SNA 17482
Erigeron glabellus Smooth Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 57088
Lesquerella kingii var. cobrensis King's Bladderpod Variety Plant G5T3T4 S3 90442
Leymus triticoides Beardless Lyme Grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 46577
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Carex praticola Northern Meadow Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 42296
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Rorippa tenerrima Modoc County Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 51051
Sedum stenopetalum ssp. stenopetalum Narrow-petal Stonecrop Subspecies Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 84786
Luzula piperi Piper's Woodrush Species Plant G4 SNR 40386
Ericameria nauseosa var. hololeuca Rubber Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 92466
Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria Golden Tickseed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83121
Carex spectabilis Northwestern Showy Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57861
CSV