Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant G5T4 S2 91332
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
CSV