Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Admetovis oxymorus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474126
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Amphipoea keiferi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474158
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Cucullia dorsalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474387
Euclidia ardita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474454
Astragalus vallaris Snake Canyon Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 53234
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Hydraecia perobliqua False Rosy Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474600
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Rhizagrotis albalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474890
Sympistis cibalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474952
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Zotheca tranquilla Elder Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475014
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Botrychium minganense Mingan Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 58291
Buxbaumia viridis Green Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 33965
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Copablepharon viridisparsa A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474372
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474630
Parabagrotis sulinaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474758
Pseudanarta caeca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474876
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Sunira decipiens Shield-backed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474940
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Penstemon leonardii Leonard's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S3 41828
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Platypolia mactata Adorable Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71116
Lomatium filicinum Basalt Desert-Parsley Species Plant GNR S3 1879173
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Homoglaea carbonaria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474176
CSV