Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thamnolia subuliformis | Whiteworm Lichen | Species | Fungi | G5 | S2 | 34906 | |||||
Anaxyrus woodhousii | Woodhouse's Toad | Species | Amphibian | 2 | G5 | S2 | Tier 2 | 18129 | |||
Calamagrostis tweedyi | Cascade Reedgrass | Species | Plant | 2 | Sensitive | G3 | S2 | 59466 | |||
Schinia jaguarina | Jaguar Flower Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2 | 27959 | |||||
Astragalus conjunctus | Stiff Milkvetch | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S2 | 40444 | ||||
Mitella trifida | Pacific Bishop's-cap | Species | Plant | G5 | S2 | 54116 | |||||
Sympistis apep | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S2 | 1474947 | |||||
Lesquerella multiceps | Manyhead Bladderpod | Species | Plant | G3 | S2 | 60882 | |||||
Juncus brevicaudatus | Narrow-panicle Rush | Species | Plant | G5 | S2 | 55959 | |||||
Thamnobryum neckeroides | Necker's Thamnobryum Moss | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 36721 | |||||
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii | Welsh's Buckwheat | Variety | Plant | 2 | Sensitive | G4T2Q | S2 | 83441 | |||
Crotaphytus bicinctores | Great Basin Collared Lizard | Species | Reptile | 2 | G5 | S2 | Tier 3 | 18788 | |||
Camassia cusickii | Cusick's Camas | Species | Plant | 4 | Sensitive | G4 | S2 | 60106 | |||
Ogaridiscus subrupicola | Southern Tightcoil | Species | Invertebrate | G1 | S2 | Tier 3 | 28458 | ||||
Pictetiella expansa | Autumn Springfly | Species | Invertebrate | G3G4 | S2 | 30174 | |||||
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii | Hapeman's Sullivantia | Variety | Plant | G3T3 | S2 | 87074 | |||||
Pekania pennanti | Fisher | Species | Mammal | 2 | G5 | S2 | Tier 2 | 18029 | |||
Sympistis seth | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S2 | 1474615 | |||||
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii | Booth Evening Primrose | Subspecies | Plant | 3 | G5T4 | S2 | 90366 | ||||
Malacothrix torreyi | Torrey's Malacothrix | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 55881 | |||||
Cryptantha breviflora | Uinta Basin Cryptantha | Species | Plant | 3 | G4 | S2 | 49621 | ||||
Eocosmoecus schmidi | A Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2 | Tier 3 | 23443 | ||||
Acipenser transmontanus | White Sturgeon | Species | Fish | 2 | G4 | S2 | 15794 | ||||
Nucifraga columbiana | Clark's Nutcracker | Species | Bird | G5 | S2 | Tier 3 | 16032 | ||||
Lewisia sacajaweana | Sacajawea's bitterroot | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G2 | S2 | 93764 | ||||
Draba trichocarpa | Stanley Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G2 | S2 | 57885 | ||||
Bryoria tortuosa | Tortured Horsehair Lichen | Species | Fungi | GNR | S2 | 38624 | |||||
Eriogonum meledonum | Guardian Buckwheat | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G2 | S2 | 46193 | ||||
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus | Two-grooved Milkvetch | Subspecies | Plant | 4 | G5T5 | S2 | 84365 | ||||
Primula alcalina | Alkali Primrose | Species | Plant | 2 | Sensitive | G2 | S2 | 40322 | |||
Potamogeton diversifolius | Water-thread Pondweed | Species | Plant | 4 | G5 | S2 | 48672 | ||||
Pisidium idahoense | Giant Northern Peaclam | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S2 | 24774 | |||||
Cistanthe rosea | Rosy Pussy-paws | Species | Plant | G5 | S2 | 57830 | |||||
Romanzoffia sitchensis | Sitka Mistmaiden | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 45039 | |||||
Cryptomastix mullani blandi | An Oregonian | Subspecies | Invertebrate | G4T1 | S2 | 82268 | |||||
Autographa pseudogamma | Delicate Silver Y Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2 | 27603 | |||||
Acorus americanus | Sweetflag | Species | Plant | G5 | S2 | 40027 | |||||
Peteria thompsoniae | Spine-noded Milkvetch | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S2 | 47611 | ||||
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis | Owyhee Cinquefoil | Variety | Plant | G5TNR | S2 | 1912301 | |||||
Ladislavella hinkleyi | Rustic Pondsnail | Species | Invertebrate | G2 | S2 | 20843 | |||||
Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii | Hillman's Rhombo-pod | Variety | Plant | G4G5T4T5 | S2 | 2053398 | |||||
Crepis bakeri | Baker's Hawk's-beard | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 48613 | |||||
Sedum rupicolum | Rock Stonecrop | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 41876 | |||||
Pyrrocoma insecticruris | Bugleg Goldenweed | Species | Plant | 3 | Sensitive | G3 | S2 | 55520 | |||
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata | Salmon Twin Bladderpod | Subspecies | Plant | 3 | Sensitive | G5T2 | S2 | 92188 | |||
Admetovis similaris | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S2 | 1474127 | |||||
Urocitellus endemicus | Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel | Species | Mammal | 2 | G2T1 | S2 | Tier 1 | 80667 | |||
Ivesia tweedyi | Tweedy's Ivesia | Species | Plant | 2 | G4 | S2 | 51844 | ||||
Penstemon compactus | Cache Penstemon | Species | Plant | 2 | Sensitive | G2 | S2 | 44988 | |||
Betula pumila | Swamp Birch | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G5 | S2? | 50046 | ||||
Asclepias incarnata | Swamp Milkweed | Species | Plant | G5 | S2? | 40672 | |||||
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens | Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | S2? | 84149 | |||||
Vireo plumbeus | Plumbeous Vireo | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | 15754 | |||||
Aechmophorus clarkii | Clark's Grebe | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | Tier 2 | 18337 | ||||
Dolichonyx oryzivorus | Bobolink | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | Tier 2 | 17303 | ||||
Setophaga ruticilla | American Redstart | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | 16289 | |||||
Sterna forsteri | Forster's Tern | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | 16406 | |||||
Numenius americanus | Long-billed Curlew | Species | Bird | 2 | G5 | S2B | Tier 2 | 15609 | |||
Empidonax minimus | Least Flycatcher | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | 19368 | |||||
Ardea alba | Great Egret | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | 17856 | |||||
Anas discors | Blue-winged Teal | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | 19873 | |||||
Podiceps grisegena | Red-necked Grebe | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | 16128 | |||||
Athene cunicularia | Burrowing Owl | Species | Bird | 2 | G4 | S2B | Tier 2 | 80477 | |||
Plegadis chihi | White-faced Ibis | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | Tier 2 | 18080 | ||||
Chlidonias niger | Black Tern | Species | Bird | 2 | G4 | S2B | Tier 2 | 19458 | |||
Aechmophorus occidentalis | Western Grebe | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B | Tier 2 | 19787 | ||||
Amphispiza bilineata | Black-throated Sparrow | Species | Bird | 2 | G5 | S2B | 16298 | ||||
Larus delawarensis | Ring-billed Gull | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B,S2N | Tier 3 Breeding population only | 15595 | ||||
Nycticorax nycticorax | Black-crowned Night-Heron | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B,S2N | 18945 | |||||
Lophodytes cucullatus | Hooded Merganser | Species | Bird | G5 | S2B,S2N | 18752 | |||||
Limosa fedoa | Marbled Godwit | Species | Bird | G5 | S2M | 16536 | |||||
Calidris melanotos | Pectoral Sandpiper | Species | Bird | G5 | S2M | 18488 | |||||
Tringa flavipes | Lesser Yellowlegs | Species | Bird | G5 | S2M | 15296 | |||||
Calidris bairdii | Baird's Sandpiper | Species | Bird | G5 | S2M | 20080 | |||||
Podiceps auritus | Horned Grebe | Species | Bird | G5 | S2N | 16689 | |||||
Larus argentatus | Herring Gull | Species | Bird | G5 | S2N | 18996 | |||||
Rallus limicola | Virginia Rail | Species | Bird | G5 | S2N,S3B | 19936 | |||||
Hemphillia skadei | Skade's Jumping-slug | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S2Q | Tier 2 | 1474112 | ||||
Melanoplus Species Group | Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S2Q | Tier 3 | 1473949 | ||||
Prophysaon dubium | Papillose Taildropper | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2Q | Tier 1 | 32628 | ||||
Damasonium californicum | Fringed Waterplantain | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S2S3 | 41285 | ||||
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia | Alpine Sedum | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | S2S3 | 89264 | |||||
Carex chordorrhiza | String-root Sedge | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G5 | S2S3 | 56716 | ||||
Orthotrichum striatum | A Moss | Species | Plant | G4G5 | S2S3 | 33284 | |||||
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua | Poor Sedge | Subspecies | Plant | Sensitive | G5T5 | S2S3 | 91293 | ||||
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 | Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) | Population | Fish | Threatened | 1 | Endangered | G5T2T3Q | S2S3 | Tier 1 | 79812 | |
Rhodiola integrifolia | Entire-leaf Stonecrop | Species | Plant | G5 | S2S3 | 42727 | |||||
Phlox mollis | Soft Phlox | Species | Plant | G2G3 | S2S3 | 50574 | |||||
Tripterocladium leucocladulum | Naked Rhizomnium Moss | Species | Plant | 3 | G3 | S2S3 | 34097 | ||||
Salicornia rubra | Red Glasswort | Species | Plant | 4 | G5 | S2S3 | 39774 | ||||
Cleomella hillmanii | Hillman's Rhombo-pod | Species | Plant | G4G5 | S2S3 | 60468 | |||||
Lomatium andrusianum | Andrus' lomatium | Species | Plant | S2S3 | 1913564 | ||||||
Dryopteris cristata | Crested Shield-fern | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G5 | S2S3 | 61511 | ||||
Allium anceps | Two-headed Onion | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S2S3 | 61257 | ||||
Epipactis gigantea | Giant Helleborine | Species | Plant | 3 | Sensitive | G4 | S2S3 | 55447 | |||
Mentzelia mollis | Smooth Stickleaf | Species | Plant | 2 | G2 | S2S3 | 47593 | ||||
Aspicilia rogeri | Rim Lichen | Species | Fungi | 3 | G2G3 | S2S3 | 35826 | ||||
Stiria rugifrons | Yellow Sunflower Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 26865 | |||||
Tarache knowltoni | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474632 | |||||
Anoplonyx luteipes | A Sawfly | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1476785 |