Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Juncus howellii Howell's Rush Species Plant G4 SNR 56201
Collomia macrocalyx Bristle-flowered Collomia Species Plant G3G4 SNR 56288
Sander canadensis Sauger Species Fish G5 SNA 16776
Penstemon venustus Lovely Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 56378
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Equisetum arvense Field Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 56477
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Species Bird G5 S5 17088
Androsace filiformis Slender Rock-jasmine Species Plant G4 SNR 56599
Tinca tinca Tench Species Fish G5 SNA 17215
Cryptantha muricata Pointed Cat's-eye Species Plant G3? SNR 56674
Betula occidentalis Spring Birch Species Plant G5 SNR 56774
Dipodomys microps Chisel-toothed Kangaroo Rat Species Mammal G5 S4 17426
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Phrynosoma platyrhinos Desert Horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 17641
Lomatium ambiguum Streambank Desert-parsley Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57165
Holodiscus discolor Cream-bush Oceanspray Species Plant G5 SNR 57333
Sphyrapicus ruber Red-breasted Sapsucker Species Bird G5 SNA 17912
Carex subfusca Rusty Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57598
Toxostoma rufum Brown Thrasher Species Bird G5 SNA 18183
Equisetum fluviatile Water Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 57703
Carex spectabilis Northwestern Showy Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57861
Archilochus alexandri Black-chinned Hummingbird Species Bird G5 S5B 18520
Elaeagnus commutata American Silverberry Species Plant G5 S3 58124
Cirsium davisii Davis' Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 58260
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Thomomys townsendii Townsend's Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4G5 S4 18853
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed Species Fish G5 SNA 19003
Packera paupercula Balsam Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58676
Phenacomys intermedius Western Heather Vole Species Mammal G5 S5 19102
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Piptatherum exiguum Little Ricegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58893
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Lycopodium annotinum Stiff Clubmoss Species Plant G5 SNR 58988
Packera cymbalaria Dwarf Arctic Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 59100
Frangula purshiana Cascara False Buckthorn Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59217
Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner Species Fish G5 SNA 19796
Agoseris heterophylla Annual False-dandelion Species Plant G5 SNR 59365
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 19941
Atriplex prostrata Creeping Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 59487
Cardamine oligosperma Few-seed Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 59617
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Eurybia merita Arctic Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 60009
Epilobium minutum Small-flower Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 60094
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60217
Selaginella wallacei Wallace's Spike-moss Species Plant G5 SNR 60472
Draba densifolia Denseleaf Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 60625
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Rumex venosus Veined Dock Species Plant G5? SNR 60862
Lathyrus palustris Vetchling Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 60992
Ligusticum canbyi Canby's Wild Lovage Species Plant G5 SNR 61076
Typha angustifolia Narrowleaf Cattail Species Plant G5 SNR 61170
Ranunculus karelinii Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G4G5 SNR 61623
Sambucus nigra Common Elderberry Species Plant G5 SNR 62077
Chenopodium chenopodioides Low Goosefoot Species Plant GNR SNR 77592
Lycopodium x zeilleri Species Plant GNA SNA 78790
Mentha x piperita Peppermint Species Plant GNA SNA 79269
x Elyhordeum montanense Species Plant GNA SNA 79584
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. eradicatus Northeastern White Water Crowfoot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83007
Ranunculus glaberrimus var. reconditus Obscure Buttercup Variety Plant G5T2 SNR 83087
CSV