Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Iotichthys phlegethontis Least Chub Species Fish G2 15891
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Argia agrioides California Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 26635
Callophrys gryneus rosneri Rosner's Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T4 2041757
Morone chrysops White Bass Species Fish G5 15997
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Spongilla lacustris A Freshwater Sponge Species Invertebrate G5 20537
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant G5 Exotic 42276
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Grimmia hamulosa a dry rock moss Species Plant GNR S1 36017
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 G5 S1 51840
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant G5 S1 48767
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant G5 S1 53175
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Elymus hirsutus Boreal Wild Rye Species Plant G5 S1 40832
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 665631
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 39309
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
CSV