Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S1 52326
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
CSV