Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cryptantha breviflora | Uinta Basin Cryptantha | Species | Plant | 3 | G4 | S2 | 49621 | ||||
Sideridis maryx | Maroonwing Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 22208 | |||||
Phlox albomarginata | Mountain Phlox | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 42983 | |||||
Draba lemmonii | Lemmon's Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 57317 | |||||
Amaranthus californicus | California Amaranth | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 50834 | |||||
Erigeron gracilis | Slender Fleabane | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 51683 | |||||
Tricorythodes stygiatus | A Mayfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 25082 | |||||
Pogogyne floribunda | Profuseflower Mesamint | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 51891 | |||||
Juncus bryoides | Moss Rush | Species | Plant | 2 | G4 | S2 | 58646 | ||||
Dendroalsia abietina | Plume Moss | Species | Plant | G4 | SH | 38491 | |||||
Abagrotis duanca | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 26322 | |||||
Dichagyris grotei | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 79548 | |||||
Eriogonum pyrolifolium | Pyrola-leaved Wild Buckwheat | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 46191 | |||||
Ironodes nitidus | Slate Maroon Drake | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 27386 | |||||
Leymus flavescens | Sand Wildrye | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 47145 | |||||
Perideridia parishii | Parish's Yampah | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 41008 | |||||
Lupinus sellulus | Donner Lake Lupine | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 47874 | |||||
Cleomella plocasperma | Alkali Cleomella | Species | Plant | 3 | G4 | S1 | 54884 | ||||
Phlox multiflora | Many-flowered Phlox | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 41380 | |||||
Crataegus okanaganensis | Okanagan Valley Hawthorn | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 68006 | |||||
Prenanthes sagittata | Arrow-leaf Rattlesnake-root | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 56046 | |||||
Penstemon venustus | Lovely Beardtongue | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 56378 | |||||
Kathroperla perdita | Longhead Sallfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 22416 | |||||
Cryptantha recurvata | Curved-nut Cat's-eye | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 56527 | |||||
Libellula nodisticta | Hoary Skimmer | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 32929 | |||||
Ivesia tweedyi | Tweedy's Ivesia | Species | Plant | 2 | G4 | S2 | 51844 | ||||
Draba albertina | Slender Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 44974 | |||||
Ovis canadensis | Bighorn Sheep | Species | Mammal | 2 | Sensitive | Sensitive | G4 | S3 | Tier 2 | 17176 | |
Stipa webberi | Webber's Needlegrass | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 45753 | |||||
Porterella carnosula | Western Porterella | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 45974 | |||||
Draba oreibata | Subalpine Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 59763 | |||||
Conimitella williamsii | William's Conimitella | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 60004 | |||||
Autographa pseudogamma | Delicate Silver Y Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2 | 27603 | |||||
Artemisia papposa | Owyhee Sagebrush | Species | Plant | G4 | S4 | 47110 | |||||
Campanula scabrella | Rough Bellflower | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 61400 | |||||
Chaetadelpha wheeleri | Wheeler's Skeleton-weed | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 61881 | |||||
Capnia petila | Thin Snowfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 20804 | |||||
Schinia gaurae | Clouded Crimson Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 21158 | |||||
Calandrinia ciliata | Red Maids | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 42156 | |||||
Capsula subflava | Subflava Sedge Borer Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 21409 | |||||
Eriogonum palmerianum | Palmer's Buckwheat | Species | Plant | 2 | G4 | S1 | 43254 | ||||
Ageratina occidentalis | Western Joepye-weed | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 56680 | |||||
Agrotis obliqua | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 24224 | |||||
Vermivora chrysoptera | Golden-winged Warbler | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 16819 | |||||
Hypogymnia enteromorpha | Tube Lichen | Species | Fungi | G4 | S3 | 35632 | |||||
Thamnobryum neckeroides | Necker's Thamnobryum Moss | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 36721 | |||||
Stiria rugifrons | Yellow Sunflower Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 26865 | |||||
Ranunculus andersonii | Anderson Buttercup | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 59929 | |||||
Callitriche marginata | Winged Water-starwort | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 61833 | |||||
Chaenactis macrantha | Large-flowered Chaenactis | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 49067 | |||||
Skwala curvata | Curved Springfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 21685 | |||||
Spiranthes porrifolia | Western Ladies' Tresses | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 56463 | |||||
Eryngium alismifolium | Inland Coyote-thistle | Species | Plant | G4 | S1S2 | 49825 | |||||
Hackelia hispida | Rough Stickseed | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 56657 | |||||
Penstemon gairdneri | Gairdner's Beardtongue | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 50471 | |||||
Despaxia augusta | Smooth Needlefly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 24152 | |||||
Capnia uintahi | Uintah Snowfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 24515 | |||||
Astragalus geyeri | Geyer's Milkvetch | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 58173 | |||||
Stanleya tomentosa | Hairy Prince-plume | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 51739 | |||||
Saxifraga foliolosa | Leafy Saxifrage | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 58453 | |||||
Buxbaumia piperi | Piper's Bug-on-a-stick | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 35373 | |||||
Carex interrupta | Green-fruited Sedge | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 52221 | |||||
Hemphillia camelus | Pale Jumping-slug | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2 | Tier 3 | 26101 | ||||
Senecio megacephalus | Nuttall's Ragwort | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 45857 | |||||
Calidris subruficollis | Buff-breasted Sandpiper | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 18005 | |||||
Ephemerella alleni | A Mayfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2 | Tier 2 | 26814 | ||||
Thelypodium sagittatum | Slender Thelypody | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 39827 | |||||
Polystichum kruckebergii | Kruckeberg's Sword-fern | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 46758 | |||||
Lomatium bicolor | Wasatch Biscuitroot | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 47015 | |||||
Chlidonias niger | Black Tern | Species | Bird | 2 | G4 | S2B | Tier 2 | 19458 | |||
Cryptantha propria | Malheur Cryptantha | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S2 | 40855 | ||||
Draba fladnizensis | Austrian Draba | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 41057 | |||||
Antrozous pallidus | Pallid Bat | Species | Mammal | 2 | G4 | S3 | 20004 | ||||
Phlox viscida | Sticky Phlox | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 41454 | |||||
Hulsea nana | Dwarf Hulsea | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 55183 | |||||
Argemone munita | Munite Prickly-poppy | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 55898 | |||||
Vitis vinifera | European Grape | Species | Plant | G4 | SNA | 44373 | |||||
Cephalanthera austiniae | Phantom Orchid | Species | Plant | 3 | G4 | S3 | 52689 | ||||
Ipomopsis polycladon | Spreading Gilia | Species | Plant | 3 | G4 | S2 | 45818 | ||||
Astragalus inflexus | Bent Milkvetch | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 39543 | |||||
Oxytheca dendroidea | Tree-like Oxytheca | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 60053 | |||||
Pantosteus virescens | Green Sucker | Species | Fish | G4 | S3 | 18700 | |||||
Anemone piperi | Piper's Anemone | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 60339 | |||||
Orobanche californica | California Broomrape | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 40083 | |||||
Allium anceps | Two-headed Onion | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S2S3 | 61257 | ||||
Ameletus oregonensis | A Mayfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 29317 | |||||
Oligia divesta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 1474736 | |||||
Lathyrus bijugatus | Latah Tule-pea | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 55119 | |||||
Athysanus pusillus | Common Sandweed | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 41977 | |||||
Melanoplus washingtonius | A Spur-throat Grasshopper | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 21261 | |||||
Cirsium subniveum | Western Thistle | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 55858 | |||||
Juncus interior | Inland Rush | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 42958 | |||||
Penstemon cyananthus | Wasatch Beardtongue | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 50275 | |||||
Castilleja cervina | Deer Indian-paintbrush | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 57005 | |||||
Sternula antillarum | Least Tern | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 16408 | |||||
Scutellaria nana | Dwarf Skullcap | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 51660 | |||||
Lupinus uncialis | Inch-high Lupine | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S3 | 51883 | ||||
Ursus arctos | Grizzly Bear | Species | Mammal | Threatened | 1 | Sensitive | G4 | SU | Tier 1 | 16900 | |
Oncorhynchus kisutch | Coho Salmon | Species | Fish | 2 | G4 | SNA | 17203 | ||||
Oporornis agilis | Connecticut Warbler | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 616720 |