Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9827
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Osmia tersula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1476454
Lasipcs septentrionalis A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473230
Aphis rumicis An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475221
Silene latifolia ssp. alba White Campion Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 91512
Euphydryas editha owyheensis Edith's Checkerspot Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 SNA 81653
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Pelegrina aeneola A Jumping Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474079
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Lepesoma verrucifera A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476840
Zyxaphis filifoliae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473825
Berberis vulgaris European Barberry Species Plant GNR SNA 46563
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Typhlocyba enascora A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472981
Papilio multicaudata Two-tailed Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31787
Anthocharis sara Pacific Orangetip Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23487
Colletes compactus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475469
Chlaenius sericeus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72018
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21158
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Brachycentrus americanus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 67815
Ravinia querula A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476596
Monopsyllus wagneri A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473328
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Species Bird G5 SNA 15835
Megachile gemula A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476096
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Oxychilus draparnaudi Dark-bodied Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32896
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Rhyacophila tucula A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74262
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Schizocerella pilicornis An Argid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476936
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Euxoa agema A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474468
Brassica rapa Bird's Rape Species Plant GNR SNA 47305
Xanthorhoe defensaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476686
Hyperaspidius vittigera A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473418
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Cinara sonata A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475601
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Suwallia lineosa Lined Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22127
Andrena mariae A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475100
Tachyporus canadensis A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69969
Nyctiophylax moestus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27374
Mecyna mustelinalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474012
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Sabulodes edwardsata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476260
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Spathidexia reinhardti A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473761
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 SNR 35786
Euaresta bullans A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475739
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 18677
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. cerebriformis Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi GNR SNR 665965
Danaus gilippus Queen Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30940
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 SNR 54873
Catocala hermia An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22922
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Papestra cristifera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71080
Anastrangalia laetifica A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476782
Anagrapha falcifera Celery Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20411
Succinea scalaria An Amber Snail Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474105
Ericameria parryi Parry's Rabbitbrush Species Plant G5 S3 59107
Hesperochiron pumilus Dwarf Hesperochiron Species Plant G4 SNR 46112
Pleotrichophorus pullus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476527
Ophion abnormalis A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473262
Atoposmia abjecta A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475282
Empidonax occidentalis Cordilleran Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 15360
Solierella albipes A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473011
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26394
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Torilis arvensis Field Hedge-parsley Species Plant GNR SNA 51256
Formica ciliata An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476872
Rhopalomyia brevibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473857
Paracloeodes minutus A Small Minnow Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23903
Hieracium aurantiacum Orange Hawkweed Species Plant GNR SNA 41777
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Neoneura flavifacies A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473354
Arphia pseudonietana Redwinged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32260
Blepharidopterus provancheri A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475537
Amiocentrus aspilus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 73986
Hippodamia expurgata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29147
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Aplocera plagiata St. John's-Wort Looper Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 68271
Thereva fucatoides A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476628
Hemicrepidius morio A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473948
Mimulus cusickii Cusick's Monkeyflower Species Plant G4G5 SNR 47482
Melissodes ochraea A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476135
Caecidotea occidentalis A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473107
Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum Proso Millet Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 83617
Amara obesa A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33223
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Acanthocinus obliquus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475016
Scytonotus piger A Millipede Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 77299
Boloria astarte Astarte Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22313
Melipotis jucunda Merry Melipotis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24974
Euxoa intermontana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474531
Dicyphus hesperus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476718
Plataea linearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473682
CSV