Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Anas cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Species Bird G5 S3B 15453
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Species Bird G5 S4 19300
Cassiope mertensiana Western Bell-heather Species Plant G5 S4 52094
Menetus opercularis Button Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32313
Amphipyra pyramidoides Copper Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29496
Nepytia freemani A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476210
Striatura pugetensis Northwest Striate Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20395
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Galba parva Pygmy Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33037
Polites draco Draco Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30593
Euxoa flavicollis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474520
Psychoglypha bella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22094
Mamestra configurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474709
Rhizagrotis cloanthoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474892
Sphaerium rhomboideum Rhomboid Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23502
Acanthocinus obliquus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475016
Zapada frigida Frigid Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24274
Aspidoscelis tigris Tiger Whiptail Species Reptile G5 S4 16838
Andropolia aedon A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70534
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 17578
Okanagana cruentifera A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473833
Formica limata An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473865
Pyrrhia exprimens Purple-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71171
Hydroptila argosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74037
Formica opaciventris An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475899
Pyrgulopsis robusta Jackson Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 77596
Gyraulus circumstriatus Disc Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28750
Acronicta perdita A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474152
Epeorus deceptivus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32626
Nematocampa resistaria Filament Bearer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476196
Euxoa citricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474506
Poanes taxiles Taxiles Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22058
Heliothis phloxiphaga Darker Spotted Straw Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474594
Leucania anteoclara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474695
Neodiprion scutellatus A Conifer Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476665
Parastichtis suspecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474760
Sunira verberata Battered Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474941
Haemorhous mexicanus House Finch Species Bird G5 S4 15830
Abagrotis placida A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24525
Crematogaster cerasi An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475513
Lasius neoniger An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70430
Melanchra pulverulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71017
Rhopalomyia conica A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473858
Neoligia tonsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71119
Aciurina semilucida A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473987
Ilyodrilus templetoni An Aquatic Worm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474044
Feltia herilis Master's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28688
Abagrotis variata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474145
Urocerus gigas flavicornis A Horntail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1472985
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Drasteria pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474426
Euxoa brunneigera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474493
Biston betularia Peppered Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31186
Caradrina meralis Rare Sand Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22486
Callophrys polios Hoary Elfin Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23784
Euxoa intrita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24118
Chlorochroa granulosa A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476818
Spiramater lutra Otter Spiramater Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68637
Rhopalomyia hirtibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473851
Orthosia revicta Subdued Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71063
CSV