Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
CSV