Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Astragalus purshii var. glareosus Pursh's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92172
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Eriogonum compositum var. leianthum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 92299
Physaria geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Subspecies Plant SNR 84139
Absconditella lignicola Species Fungi SNR 93773
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona Field Dodder Subspecies Plant SNR 87297
Papaver lapponicum ssp. occidentale Lapland Poppy Subspecies Plant SNR 89850
Erigeron poliospermus var. poliospermus Hairy-seed Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 84279
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Juncus nodosus var. meridianus Knotted Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 84577
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
CSV