Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1001 - 1100 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Camissonia andina Blackfoot River Suncup Species Plant G4 SNR 58044
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Lewisia nevadensis Nevada Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 39712
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Lewisia columbiana Columbian Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 46894
Arceuthobium cyanocarpum Limber Pine Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G4 SNR 40270
Radiodiscus abietum Fir Pinwheel Species Invertebrate G4 S5 25562
Ancotrema sportella Beaded Lancetooth Species Invertebrate G4 SNA 25852
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Viola beckwithii Beckwith's Violet Species Plant G4 SNR 41832
Tinodes provo A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 74241
Hypericum anagalloides Tinker's-penny Species Plant G4 SNR 42078
Penstemon eriantherus Crested-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 42649
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Isocapnia vedderensis Vedder Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29422
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Doroneuria theodora Montana Stone Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 33259
Heliothis oregonica Oregon Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 23471
Allium simillimum Simil Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 39258
Melanoplus indigens Indigene Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 23884
Abagrotis placida A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24525
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Species Bird G4 SNA 16819
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Species Bird G4 SNA 18005
Camissonia minor Nelson's Evening-primrose Species Plant G4 SNR 61458
Hulsea nana Dwarf Hulsea Species Plant G4 SNR 55183
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 SNR 55396
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Psychoglypha ormiae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 74186
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Margaritifera margaritifera Eastern Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28142
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Chaenactis evermannii Evermann's Pincushion Species Plant G4 SNR 56645
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Penstemon gairdneri Gairdner's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 50471
Pontia protodice Checkered White Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32113
Mertensia bella Oregon Bluebells Species Plant G4 S3 57395
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Madia minima Small-head Tarweed Species Plant G4 SNR 57924
Stanleya tomentosa Hairy Prince-plume Species Plant G4 SNR 51739
Brachycercus harrisellus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22827
Carex interrupta Green-fruited Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 52221
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Astragalus iodanthus Violet Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 40178
Castilleja glandulifera Sticky Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4 SNR 47023
Abagrotis duanca A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26322
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Lathyrus bijugatus Latah Tule-pea Species Plant G4 SNR 55119
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Penstemon triphyllus Whorled Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 42264
Cicindela decemnotata Badlands Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 101805
Cinygmula reticulata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29198
Visoka cataractae Cataract Forestfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20526
Ameletus celer A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 20925
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Baetis alius A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32431
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Phlox adsurgens Woodland Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 58123
Perlinodes aurea Longgill Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22417
Phacelia scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 45320
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Orobanche corymbosa Flat-top Broomrape Species Plant G4 SNR 46237
Tricorythodes stygiatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25082
Carex neurophora Alpine-nerved Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 46977
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Perideridia parishii Parish's Yampah Species Plant G4 SNR 41008
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Phlox multiflora Many-flowered Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 41380
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Lomatium idahoense Idaho Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 S4 49742
Cryptantha simulans Pine Woods Cryptantha Species Plant G4 SNA 56745
Penstemon cyananthus Wasatch Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 50275
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
Caenis youngi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32331
Polystichum andersonii Anderson Holly-fern Species Plant G4 SNR 58076
Scutellaria nana Dwarf Skullcap Species Plant G4 S3 51660
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Apamea burgessi An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 22672
Trifolium latifolium Twin Clover Species Plant G4 SNR 52843
Rhinichthys umatilla Umatilla Dace Species Fish G4 S4 15936
Phacelia lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Species Plant G4 S4 53096
Muhlenbergia andina Foxtail Muhly Species Plant G4 SNR 46189
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Species Bird G4 SNA 16408
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 SU Tier 1 16900
Eriogonum thymoides Thymeleaf Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 60479
Allium fibrillum Blue Mountain Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 53923
Melica fugax Small Melic Grass Species Plant G4 SNR 40449
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
CSV