Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi Sensitive G5 S1 36769
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant G5 S1 48767
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G4G5 S1 33751
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Loxia sinesciuris Cassia Crossbill Population Bird S1 Tier 2 1344926
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Threatened 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Mentzelia decapetala Ten-petal Stickleaf Species Plant G5 S1 61231
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Grimmia hamulosa a dry rock moss Species Plant GNR S1 36017
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
CSV