Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
CSV