Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sympistis cibalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474952
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Ponometia binocula Prairie Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71267
Scolops sulcipes Partridge Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476937
Limnodrilus silvani A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473921
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Sphaerium striatinum Striated Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26570
Cosmopepla bimaculata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476687
Hydrophoria divisa A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473417
Erigeron speciosus var. speciosus Aspen Fleabane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84878
Vallonia albula Indecisive Vallonia Species Invertebrate G4Q SNA 24015
Cinara sonata A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475601
Andrena macoupinensis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475099
Brachiacantha ursina A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 30315
Medicago sativa Alfalfa Species Plant GNR SNA 49705
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Gyros muirii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474011
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Sabulodes edwardsata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476260
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian Olive Species Plant GNR SNA 56487
Gammarus lacustris An Amphipod Species Invertebrate GNR S4 23044
Euaresta bullans A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475739
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Ecclisomyia maculosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74127
Leucorrhinia intacta Dot-tailed Whiteface Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20493
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Leucosticte tephrocotis Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch Species Bird G5 S4 18169
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Euxoa manitobana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68665
Lygus elisus Pale Legume Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476783
Mentha spicata Spearmint Species Plant GNR SNA 59155
Strangesta ptychomphala A Snail Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474104
Tricorythodes stygiatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25082
Pleotrichophorus pullus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476527
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Omalus aeneus A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473260
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Athysanella nielsoni A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475280
Platypolia loda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474773
Galba rustica Rusty Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5Q SNA 28594
Formica gynocrates An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476873
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Neohaematopinus marmota A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473352
Anthemis cotula Mayweed Species Plant G5 SNA 55473
Limnephilus thorus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 21538
Diadasia nitidifrons A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475536
Pontia sisymbrii Spring White Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32677
Agonopterix canadensis Canadian Agonopterix Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70476
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 19118
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Zonitoides arboreus Quick Gloss Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29518
Lolium temulentum Darnel Ryegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 49286
Arenaria serpyllifolia Thymeleaf Sandwort Species Plant GNR SNA 61363
Thereva fucatoides A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476628
Pristina aequiseta A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473947
Melissodes ochraea A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476135
Aroga websteri Sagebrush Defoliating Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473105
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Podmosta delicatula Delicate Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22386
Zotheca tranquilla Elder Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475014
Plestiodon skiltonianus Western Skink Species Reptile G5 S4 15879
Calligrapha confluens A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71915
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 SU 1867123
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Zacoleus idahoensis Sheathed Slug Species Invertebrate G3G4 S5 26941
Leptodactylon pungens Granite Prickly-phlox Species Plant 4 G5 S5 47433
Melanoplus shoshoni A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476719
Piosoma setosa A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473681
Carex saxatilis Russet Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58707
Brumoides septentrionis A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 24329
Dianthidium heterulkei A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475635
Dicheirus piceus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473196
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Setophaga petechia Yellow Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 19972
Andrena subtilis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475151
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Diaptomus pribilofensis A Copepod Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474043
Oxychilus alliarius Garlic Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 27987
Osmia juxta A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU SNR 1476401
Thaumatomyia glabra A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473792
Zygophyllum fabago Syrian Bean-caper Species Plant GNR SNA 43745
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Formica opaciventris An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475899
Pissodes murrayanae A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472918
Rhyacophila valuma A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74265
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Andrena costillensis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474654
Hippodamia convergens Convergent Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31872
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Carabus agassii A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476815
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Datana ministra Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25483
Nepeta cataria Catnip Species Plant GNR SNA 46242
Blapstinus substriatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 28829
Stelis pavonina A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476564
Periscepsia helymus A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473293
CSV