Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9670
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Rhopalosiphum parvae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476601
Mordellistena idahoensis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473333
Megachile montivaga A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476101
Altica plicipennis A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473080
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Sympistis figurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474963
Taenionema pacificum Pacific Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31793
Xylena curvimacula Dot-and-Dash Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 71332
Sirex varipes A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476941
Nais behningi A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473927
Scymnus marginicollis A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 25463
Xya minor A Pygmy Mole Cricket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476691
Platygaster rohweri A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473423
Caenis amica A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21829
Eryngium articulatum Jointed Coyote-thistle Species Plant 4 G5 SNR 57315
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S3 44325
Dianthidium cressonii A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475606
Andrena miranda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475105
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Species Bird G5 S4 19300
Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 33251
Pyrausta semirubralis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474017
Nephus ornatus A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 26248
Perdita parilis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476269
Clastoptera brunnea A Spittle Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473176
Euphilotes enoptes Dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22703
Eucera chrysophila A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475749
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Limnephilus diversus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74153
Botrychium campestre Prairie Moonwort Species Plant G3G4 SNA 51302
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Euxoa ridingsiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68670
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Cryptomastix mullani olneyae A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474111
Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27262
Juncus tweedyi Tweedy's Rush Species Plant G3Q SNR 45036
Ozodiceromya nigrimana A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476537
Opisodasys keeni A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473267
Bromus inermis var. inermis Awnless Brome Variety Plant G5TNR SNA 83883
Atoposmia triodonta A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475292
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Oncorhynchus clarkii x O. mykiss Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78500
Polia piniae Polia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474785
Sisymbrium officinale Hairy-pod Hedge-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 60735
Danaus gilippus Queen Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30940
Eleodes longipilosus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476877
Rhopalomyia tumidibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473862
Isoperla petersoni Springs Stripetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24748
Pyrgus ruralis Two-banded Checkered Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23637
Anthemis arvensis Corn Camomile Species Plant GNR SNA 58824
Osmia californica A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 1476036
Tachysphex ashmeadii A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473022
Neottiglossa tumidifrons A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473359
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Ceranemota tearlei A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474208
Paraleuctra occidentalis Western Needlefly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28281
Thinopyrum intermedium Intermediate Wheatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 61389
Thereva utahensis A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476633
Pterostichus castaneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473953
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Sweltsa coloradensis Colorado Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25644
Melissodes subagilis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476144
Ballana hebea A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473112
Cicindela oregona guttifera Dappled Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 81974
Bromus sterilis Poverty Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 42040
Acrosathe vialis A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475026
Vallonia gracilicosta Multirib Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5Q SNR 32274
Cryptorhynchus lapathi Poplar-and-willow Borer Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 72105
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Euxoa misturata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474541
Draba verna Spring Draba Species Plant GNR SNA 59561
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Melanoplus tendoyense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476723
Ptomophagus californicus A Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473689
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. purpureum Cushion Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85121
Dianthidium ulkei A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475645
Durocapillata utahensis An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473203
Andrena tridens A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475165
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Carex micropoda Small-rooted Sedge Species Plant G5 67944
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Osmia marginipennis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476411
Thrassis pandorae A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473798
Lycaena cupreus Lustrous Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23994
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Formica subaenescens An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475911
Coccinella guttata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472931
Rhyacophila vocala A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 74270
Leucorrhinia intacta Dot-tailed Whiteface Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20493
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Nehalennia irene Sedge Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30276
Protorthodes incincta Banded Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69777
CSV