Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
CSV