Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
CSV