Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 S2 58931
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Astragalus atratus var. inseptus Fairfield Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G4G5T3 S3 89835
Protoperigea anotha Kaslo Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474865
Tridepia nova A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474985
CSV