Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
CSV