Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anas querquedula Garganey Species Bird G5 SNA 17448
Thuja plicata Western Red Cedar Species Plant G5 SNR 56501
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake Species Reptile G5 S5 17540
Eleocharis quadrangulata Squarestem Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 56612
Euxoa costata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474510
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Euxoa misturata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474541
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Potamogeton nodosus Longleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56789
Euxoa punctigera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474564
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish Species Fish G5 SNA 17918
Heuchera grossulariifolia Gooseberry-leaf Alumroot Species Plant G4 SNR 56922
Euxoa vetusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474580
Amatitlania nigrofasciata Convict Cichlid Species Fish G5 SNA 18064
Carex heteroneura Different-nerve Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57083
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 18219
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Elymus submuticus Wild Rye Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57377
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18420
Carex scoparia Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57506
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Salmo salar Atlantic Salmon Species Fish G5 SNA 18530
Potamogeton praelongus White-stem Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57602
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Urocitellus armatus Uinta Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18669
Alyssum desertorum Desert Alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 57712
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Neotoma lepida Desert Woodrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18771
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Black Greasewood Species Plant G5 SNR 57874
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Asclepias subverticillata Bedstraw Milkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58013
Properigea albimacula White-spotted Properigea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474797
Elgaria coerulea Northern Alligator Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19008
Cardamine cordifolia Heartleaf Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 58127
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Hawk Species Bird G5 S4N 19112
Tetradymia canescens Gray Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 58288
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 19271
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Sympistis albifasciata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474945
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Species Bird G5 S4N 19371
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Packera paupercula Balsam Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58676
Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475007
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Agapostemon angelicus A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475040
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Piptatherum exiguum Little Ricegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58893
Amphorophora rubi An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475069
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Species Bird G5 SNA 19971
Cirsium vulgare Bull Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 58986
Andrena capricornis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475085
Pheucticus melanocephalus Black-headed Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S5B 20042
Andrena medionitens A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475101
Baetis brunneicolor A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20153
Carex utriculata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59216
Andrena pertristis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475121
Amara laevipennis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20357
Lupinus caespitosus Stemless-dwarf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 59350
Andrena surda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475155
Marathyssa inficita Dark Marathyssa Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20517
Carex unilateralis One-sided Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59481
Anthophora ursina A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475191
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Salix barclayi Barclay's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 59607
Aphis spiraecola Spirea Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475223
Ameletus celer A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 20925
Buglossoides arvensis Corn-gromwell Species Plant GNR SNA 59729
Anoecia equiseti An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475254
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Bromus hordeaceus Soft Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59837
Atoposmia anthodyta A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475283
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21226
Cyperus erythrorhizos Red-root Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59949
Ballana spinosa A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475388
Heptagenia adaequata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21365
Silene latifolia Bladder Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 60059
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Hyoscyamus niger Black Henbane Species Plant GNR SNA 60176
Coelioxys erysimi A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475450
Yoraperla mariana Brown Roachfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21684
Apera spica-venti Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 60354
Colletes paniscus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475487
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Crossocerus elongatulus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475522
Ischnura cervula Pacific Forktail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22069
Knautia arvensis Blue-button Species Plant GNR SNA 60540
CSV