Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cosmopepla uhleri A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476692
Cylindera terricola Variable Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31333
Illnacorella argentata A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473422
Ranunculus repens var. degeneratus Double-flowered Creeping Buttercup Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 85662
Colias gigantea Giant Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22928
Dianthidium cressonii A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475606
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Logfia arvensis Field Fluffweed Species Plant GNR SNA 54356
Argiope trifasciata Banded Garden Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20418
Andrena microchlora A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475104
Colletes mandibularis A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70333
Phycitodes mucidella A Pyralid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474016
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Coenagrion resolutum Taiga Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26373
Physalis philadelphica Mexican Ground-cherry Species Plant GNR SNA 48093
Perdita parilis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476269
Aeshna eremita Lake Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28628
Sphenometopa tergata A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473765
Plebejus saepiolus Greenish Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23865
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Eucera chrysophila A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475749
Psathyrostachys juncea Russian Wildrye Species Plant GNR SNA 1334105
Aeronautes saxatalis White-throated Swift Species Bird G5 S4B 20101
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Pyrrhia exprimens Purple-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71171
Cryptomastix mullani mullani A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474110
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Solanum physalifolium Ground-cherry Nightshade Species Plant GNR SNA 48843
Psilocephala nigrimana A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476537
Colias interior Pink-edged Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29541
Oropsylla labis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473265
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Atoposmia oregona A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475289
Solierella sayi A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473014
Ailanthus altissima Tree-of-Heaven Species Plant GNR SNA 53251
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Hordeum marinum Seaside Barley Species Plant GNR SNA 61780
Glossosoma verdonum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74000
Eleodes novoverruculus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476878
Oligotrichum aligerum Small Hair Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 34143
Rhopalomyia tumidicaulis A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473861
Pseudocloeon propinquum A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24941
Thereva fucata A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476627
Rhionaeschna californica California Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30592
Neotrichodectes interruptofasciatus A Chewing Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473357
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. nevadensis Sticky Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 85185
Boloria astarte Astarte Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22313
Lepidium campestre Field Pepper-grass Species Plant GNR SNA 45101
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Ceranemota fasciata A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474207
Lacanobia grandis Grand Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68634
Schistocerca lineata Spotted Bird Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1787041
Peltigera pacifica Pacific Felt Lichen Species Fungi G3G4 SNR 37841
Pristina leidyi A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473952
Mythimna unipuncta Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25779
Melissodes subagilis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476144
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Atomoscelis modestus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473110
Acrosathe otiosa A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475024
Empoasca aspersa A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475634
Neotamias ruficaudus Red-tailed Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 19600
Pyrgulopsis robusta Jackson Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 77596
Cruciata pedemontana Piedmont-bedstraw Species Plant GNR SNA 41362
Euxoa melura A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474539
Leptothorax muscorum An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70404
Nomada elongatula A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476724
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Pterocheilus provancheri A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473687
Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23229
Osmia iridis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 1476399
Cicindela parowana Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 28864
Diplotaxis tenebrosa A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473201
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Euclidium syriacum Syria Euclidium Species Plant GNR SNA 54585
Capnia petila Thin Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20804
Andrena trevoris A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475162
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Acarus farris A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474050
Andrena colletina A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474652
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Capitophorus rusticatus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476814
Rhithrogena morrisoni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32831
Thrassis acamantis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473797
Trichodezia albovittata White-striped Black Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24154
Formica subaenescens An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475911
Cnephia minus A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1472928
Lapsana communis Common Nipplewort Species Plant GNR SNA 55189
Rhyacia clemens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475414
Anas crecca Green-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S4B,S3N 18419
Amara impuncticollis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71659
Carex subnigricans Dark Alpine Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50925
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Sumelis occidentalis A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476569
Anhimella contrahens A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29913
Phalacropsylla paradisea A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473298
Oreodytes congruus A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473887
Proserpinus clarkiae Clark's Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21723
Lasioglossum ruidosense A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1476069
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
CSV