Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
CSV