Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
CSV