Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
CSV