Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 339
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Astragalus leptaleus Park Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S3 52654
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Solidago spectabilis Spectacular Goldenrod Species Plant 4 G4 SH 54731
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Blechnum spicant Deer-fern Species Plant 4 G5 S3 56034
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Astragalus atratus var. inseptus Camas Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G4G5T3 S3 89835
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 GUQ SNR 59096
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Mimulus clivicola Bank Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 42963
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Eryngium articulatum Jointed Coyote-thistle Species Plant 4 G5 SNR 57315
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. cerebriformis Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665965
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. crispa Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665966
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Lilaea scilloides Flowering Quillwort Species Plant 4 G5? S3 43242
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
CSV