Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9701 - 9800 of 9832
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Bombus huntii Hunt's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 Tier 3 27413
Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S5 Tier 3 20233
Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475436
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Apatania barri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GU SNR Tier 3 21061
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
CSV