Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9829
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Gaura mollis Velvet-leaved Gaura Species Plant G4G5 SNR 46081
Sidalcea oregana var. nevadensis Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 91615
Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis Greater Creeping Spearwort Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91732
Potamogeton pusillus ssp. tenuissimus Slender Pondweed Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91840
Ranunculus acriformis Sharpleaf Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 46462
Draba paysonii var. treleasii Payson's Whitlow-grass Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 91971
Alisma gramineum Narrow-leaf Water-plantain Species Plant G5 SNR 46566
Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum Largeleaf Avens Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92040
Dryopteris intermedia Evergreen Woodfern Species Plant G5 SNR 46681
Mimulus nanus ssp. nanus Washoe Monkeyflower Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 92116
Vahlodea atropurpurea Mountain Hairgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 46850
Sagina decumbens ssp. occidentalis Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 92191
Stylocline psilocarphoides Malheur Stylocline Species Plant G4 SNR 47051
Equisetum telmateia var. braunii Giant Horsetail Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92391
Leymus flavescens Sand Wildrye Species Plant G4 SNR 47145
Ericameria nauseosa var. hololeuca Rubber Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 92466
Luzula parviflora Small-flower Woodrush Species Plant G5 SNR 47307
Astragalus atratus var. owyheensis Owyhee Mourning Milkvetch Variety Plant G4G5T3 S3 92599
Antennaria rosea Rosy Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 47431
Lepidium densiflorum var. pubecarpum Prairie Peppergrass Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 92691
Elymus albicans Montana Wild Rye Species Plant G5 SNR 47539
Solidago simplex var. simplex Sticky Goldenrod Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92783
Potamogeton friesii Fries' Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 47656
Polanisia dodecandra Common Clammyweed Species Plant G5 SNR 47768
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Lupinus sellulus Donner Lake Lupine Species Plant G4 SNR 47874
Stenanthium occidentale Western Featherbells Species Plant G4G5 SNR 48276
Collinsia grandiflora Giant Blue-eye Mary Species Plant G5 SNR 48438
Lewisia pygmaea Alpine Bitterroot Species Plant G5 SNR 48663
Lomatium nudicaule Naked-stem Desert-parsley Species Plant G5 SNR 48797
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Juniperus scopulorum Rocky Mountain Juniper Species Plant G5 SNR 49128
Ranunculus alismifolius Water-plantain Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 49233
Eriogonum maculatum Spotted Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 49353
Allium nevii Nevius' Garlic Species Plant G3G4 SNR 49755
Philadelphus oreganus Oregon Woods Mock-orange Species Plant G5 SNR 49871
Fragaria vesca Woodland Strawberry Species Plant G5 SNR 50132
Penstemon fruticosus Shrubby Beardtongue Species Plant G5 SNR 50276
Poa alpina Alpine Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 50413
Rorippa truncata Wild Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 50505
Erigeron concinnus Navajo Fleabane Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50627
Ranunculus trichophyllus Northeastern White Water Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 50742
Aquilegia formosa Crimson Columbine Species Plant G5 SNR 50913
Navarretia leucocephala White-flower Navarretia Species Plant G4 SNR 51049
Salix lucida Shining Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 51179
Sporobolus compositus Tall Dropseed Species Plant G5 SNR 51433
Cyperus acuminatus Short-point Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51596
Triteleia hyacinthina White Triteleia Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51807
Cyperus filiculmis Slender Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51944
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 52093
Agrostis idahoensis Idaho Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 52198
Carex aurea Golden-fruit Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 52445
Plantago patagonica Woolly Plantain Species Plant G5 SNR 52695
Elymus elymoides Bottlebrush Squirrel-tail Species Plant G5 SNR 52792
Potamogeton robbinsii Flatleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 52884
Bromus carinatus California Brome Species Plant G5 SNR 53139
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Alnus viridis Green Alder Species Plant G5 SNR 53358
Boltonia asteroides Aster-like Boltonia Species Plant G5 SNR 53452
Poa palustris Fowl Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 53625
Allium fibrillum Blue Mountain Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 53923
CSV