Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9826
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Arenaria congesta var. glandulifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii Desert Gooseberry Subspecies Plant SNR 92071
Bromus marginatus var. breviaristatus Large Mountain Brome Subspecies Plant SNR 87081
Arenaria aculeata Spiny Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51548
Cryptantha pterocarya var. pterocarya Wing-nut Cat's-eye Subspecies Plant SNR 88376
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Carex foenea var. foenea Dry-spike Sedge Subspecies Plant SNR 89689
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Rhizoplaca idahoensis A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G1 SNR 93767
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SNA 54772
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 SX 56297
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Species Fungi G1G2 SNR 38270
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Dubiraphia giulianii A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28423
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G1G3 SNR 93768
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
Oreohelix hemphilli Whitepine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNA 29734
Atractelmis wawona A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 24856
Ochrotrichia buccata A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28433
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
CSV