Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Glossiphonia complanata A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 25687
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Pisidium obtusale Obtuse Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNA 31587
Vertigo cristata Crested Vertigo Species Invertebrate SNR 28123
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Amara apricaria A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71650
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate S5 30793
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Entypus aratus Species Invertebrate SNR 1854684
Bombus citrinus Lemon Cuckoo Bumblebee Species Invertebrate SNR 70367
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Eremogone congesta var. prolifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Pedicularis groenlandica ssp. surrecta Bull Elephant's-head Subspecies Plant SNR 88008
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Pterostichus sphodrinus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate SNR 366342
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Tricorythodes explicatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 28146
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Prosternon bombycinum Species Invertebrate SNR 1504134
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Nephelopsis obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Eremogone kingii King's Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51462
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Arachnis citra A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29101
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue Species Plant SNR 52883
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 89710
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Ponderosa Pine Subspecies Plant SNR 89854
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Castilleja pallescens var. inverta Subspecies Plant SNR 88356
Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii Desert Gooseberry Subspecies Plant SNR 92071
Bacidina contecta Species Fungi SNR 93769
Eriogonum microthecum var. laxiflorum Slender Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 90185
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa Subspecies Plant SNR 85444
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Aquilegia flavescens var. miniata Yellow Columbine Subspecies Plant SNR 86869
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. fasciculifolium Rock Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 87895
Elymus x hansenii Species Plant SNR 78951
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Ribes aureum var. aureum Golden Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 84967
Salix myrtillifolia var. myrtillifolia Myrtle-leaf Willow Subspecies Plant SNR 85844
Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla Clammy Ground-cherry Subspecies Plant SNR 86975
Heuchera flabellifolia var. subsecta Bridger Mountain Alumroot Subspecies Plant SNR 88083
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Hydrophyllum capitatum var. capitatum Dwarf Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 85582
Ribes cereum var. cereum Wax Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 88419
Cryptantha pterocarya var. pterocarya Wing-nut Cat's-eye Subspecies Plant SNR 88376
Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia Roundleaf Sundew Subspecies Plant SNR 88966
Downingia elegans var. elegans Common Downingia Subspecies Plant SNR 89150
Biatora flavopunctata Lichen Species Fungi SNR 37531
Absconditella lignicola Species Fungi SNR 93773
Penstemon rydbergii var. aggregatus Rydberg's Beardtongue Subspecies Plant SNR 85219
Philadelphus lewisii var. intermedius Subspecies Plant SNR 88940
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. ochroleucum Oval-leaf Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 89120
Rorippa curvipes Rocky Mountain Yellowcress Species Plant SNR 59787
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. tomentellum Spreading Dogbane Subspecies Plant SNR 83605
Erigeron filifolius var. filifolius Threadleaf Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 83793
Sidalcea oregana var. procera Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 84557
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. halimioides Subspecies Plant SNR 88115
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis Old-man Prickly-pear Subspecies Plant SNR 87360
CSV