Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9832
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Tricorythodes explicatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 28146
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate S5 30793
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Arachnis citra A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29101
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Physaria integrifolia var. monticola Creeping Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 83833
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Nephelopsis obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant SNR 82831
Amara apricaria A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71650
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Eremogone kingii King's Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51462
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Vertigo cristata Crested Vertigo Species Invertebrate SNR 28123
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Hemaris diffinis Snowberry Clearwing Species Invertebrate SNR 22403
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Glossiphonia complanata A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 25687
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Pisidium obtusale Obtuse Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNA 31587
Pterostichus sphodrinus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate SNR 366342
Sidalcea oregana var. procera Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 84557
Dasiphora fruticosa Golden-Hardhack Species Plant SNR 67953
Lecidea albohyalina Species Fungi SNR 93771
Rorippa curvipes Rocky Mountain Yellowcress Species Plant SNR 59787
Poa leibergii Leiberg's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 53488
Stellaria longifolia var. longifolia Longleaf Stitchwort Subspecies Plant SNR 92602
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Ligusticum porteri Porter's Lovage Species Plant SNR 54094
Lupinus argenteus ssp. spathulatus Silvery Lupine Subspecies Plant SNR 86170
Astragalus purshii var. glareosus Pursh's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92172
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens Carpet Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 84462
Eriogonum compositum var. leianthum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 92299
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Erigeron asperugineus Idaho Fleabane Species Plant SNR 55831
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Chaenothecopsis nigra Species Fungi SNR 93776
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Poa nervosa Hooker's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 57519
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Phacelia franklinii Franklin's Phacelia Species Plant SNR 54563
Artemisia campestris ssp. pacifica Subspecies Plant SNR 88624
Arnica parryi ssp. parryi Subspecies Plant SNR 83727
Arenaria congesta var. glandulifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 90422
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Ribes laxiflorum Trailing Black Currant Species Plant SNR 60601
Saxifraga hyperborea Pygmy Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 56222
Biatora flavopunctata Lichen Species Fungi SNR 37531
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Pertusaria diluta Species Fungi SNR 93772
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
CSV