Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia ssp. grossulariifolia Currantleaf Globemallow Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 85961
Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata Yellow Cow-lily Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86037
Limosella aquatica Northern Mudwort Species Plant G5 SNR 39382
Phlox austromontana ssp. densa Desert Mountain Phlox Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 86246
Chlorocrambe hastata Spearhead Species Plant G3? SNR 39493
Juncus balticus var. balticus Baltic Rush Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 86364
Blepharipappus scaber Rough Eyelash-weed Species Plant G5 SNR 39567
Aconitum columbianum var. ochroleucum Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 86465
Listera cordata var. nephrophylla Heartleaf Twayblade Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 86553
Antennaria neglecta Field Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 39788
Arabis williamsii var. saximontana William's Rockcress Variety Plant G3T3Q SNR 86651
Helianthus petiolaris Prairie Sunflower Species Plant G5 SNR 39996
Listera convallarioides Broad-leaved Twayblade Species Plant G5 SNR 40115
Hierochloe odorata ssp. odorata Holy Grass Subspecies Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 86856
Erigeron linearis Linearleaf Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 40229
Eriogonum brevicaule var. brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 86941
Salix planifolia Tea-leaved Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 40342
Vulpia octoflora var. glauca Slender 8-flowered Fescue Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87106
Cryptantha scoparia Desert Cryptantha Species Plant G4? SNR 40586
Lewisia columbiana var. columbiana Rosy Lewisia Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87238
Erigeron peregrinus Foreign Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 40684
Ranunculus uncinatus var. parviflorus Woodland Buttercup Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87337
Carex rupestris var. drummondiana Rock Sedge Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87434
Carex rupestris Rock Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40980
Anemone multifida var. multifida Early Anemone Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87542
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Gayophytum diffusum ssp. diffusum Diffuse Groundsmoke Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87686
Botrychium matricariifolium Chamomile Grape-fern Species Plant G5 SNR 41125
Huperzia selago var. densa Fir Clubmoss Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 87840
Danthonia unispicata Few-flowered Oatgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 41250
Pinguicula macroceras var. macroceras Horned Butterwort Variety Plant G5T4Q SNR 87908
Allium tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Species Plant G4G5 S4 41336
Betula pumila var. renifolia Swamp Birch Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 88021
Phlox viscida Sticky Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 41454
Cryptantha torreyana var. torreyana Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 88152
Astragalus collinus Rattle Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 41637
Ranunculus alismifolius var. alismellus Water-plantain Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 88237
Carex bebbii Bebb's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41740
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Ribes cereum var. cereum Wax Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 88419
Astragalus malacus Shaggy Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 42041
Crepis occidentalis ssp. pumila Gray Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88488
Plagiobothrys tenellus Pacific Popcorn-flower Species Plant G4G5 SNR 42184
Solidago missouriensis var. extraria Missouri Goldenrod Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 88591
Juncus covillei var. covillei Coville's Rush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88710
Iva xanthifolia Coarse Sumpweed Species Plant G5 SNR 42365
Stephanomeria exigua ssp. exigua Small Skeletonplant Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88804
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Asclepias asperula ssp. asperula Spider Milkweed Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88937
Angelica dawsonii Dawson's Angelica Species Plant G4 SNR 42682
Antennaria rosea ssp. pulvinata Rosy Pussytoes Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 89022
Oenothera brachycarpa Short-fruit Evening-primrose Species Plant G4G5 SNR 42799
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Gnaphalium microcephalum White Cudweed Species Plant G5 SNR 42895
Cleome lutea var. lutea Yellow Spider-flower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89199
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Douglasia montana Mountain Douglasia Species Plant G4 SNR 43138
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Trillium ovatum ssp. ovatum Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89473
CSV