Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Glossopetalon spinescens Spiny Greasebush Species Plant G5 SNR 54725
Empidonax occidentalis Cordilleran Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 15360
Silene parryi Parry's Campion Species Plant G5 SNR 54827
Cyanocitta stelleri Steller's Jay Species Bird G5 S5 15519
Melica subulata Alaska Onion Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 54917
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Carex garberi Elk Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 55036
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Mertensia lanceolata Prairie Bluebells Species Plant G5 SNR 55126
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Species Bird G5 SNA 15835
Carex geyeri Geyer's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 55241
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Eragrostis hypnoides Teal Lovegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 55344
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Species Bird G5 SNA 16093
Anthemis cotula Mayweed Species Plant G5 SNA 55473
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Celtis occidentalis Common Hackberry Species Plant G5 SNR 55636
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Toxicodendron radicans Eastern Poison-ivy Species Plant G5 SNR 55772
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Sander vitreus Walleye Species Fish G5 SNA 16548
Teesdalia nudicaulis Common Shepherd's-cress Species Plant GNR SNA 55964
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Species Bird G5 SNA 16672
Caragana arborescens Siberian Peashrub Species Plant GNR SNA 56063
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Geranium bicknellii Bicknell's Northern Crane's-bill Species Plant G5 SNR 56156
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Camissonia scapoidea Paiute Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 56225
Peromyscus crinitus Canyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S5 17131
Juncus regelii Regel's Rush Species Plant G4? SNR 56310
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Species Bird G5 S4B Tier 3 17236
Frasera speciosa Showy Green-gentian Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56412
Haemorhous purpureus Purple Finch Species Bird G5 SNA 17319
Thuja plicata Western Red Cedar Species Plant G5 SNR 56501
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Species Bird G5 SNA 17449
Eleocharis quadrangulata Squarestem Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 56612
Osmerus mordax Rainbow Smelt Species Fish G5 SNA 17543
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Catostomus ardens Utah Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17665
Potamogeton nodosus Longleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56789
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Species Bird G5 SNA 17775
Heuchera grossulariifolia Gooseberry-leaf Alumroot Species Plant G4 SNR 56922
Dipodomys ordii Ord's Kangaroo Rat Species Mammal G5 S4 17926
Carex heteroneura Different-nerve Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57083
Chen canagica Emperor Goose Species Bird G3G4 SNA 18087
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Elymus submuticus Wild Rye Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57377
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Carex scoparia Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57506
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Species Bird G5 SNA 18429
Potamogeton praelongus White-stem Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57602
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Alyssum desertorum Desert Alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 57712
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Black Greasewood Species Plant G5 SNR 57874
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Asclepias subverticillata Bedstraw Milkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58013
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Cardamine cordifolia Heartleaf Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 58127
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Tetradymia canescens Gray Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 58288
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Species Bird G5 S5 19377
Packera paupercula Balsam Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58676
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Species Bird G5 S4B 19547
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Mus musculus House Mouse Species Mammal G5 SNA 19691
Piptatherum exiguum Little Ricegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58893
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie Species Fish G5 SNA 19841
Cirsium vulgare Bull Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 58986
Uta stansburiana Common Side-blotched Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19977
Zonotrichia leucophrys White-crowned Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5 20050
Carex utriculata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59216
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Trifolium eriocephalum Woolly-head Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59354
Arctopsyche californica A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 20390
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Formica querquetulana An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 20553
Artemisia tripartita Three-tip Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 59613
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Atriplex canescens Four-wing Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 59748
Milax gagates Greenhouse Slug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20960
Bromus secalinus Rye Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59838
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Carex illota Small-head Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59982
Bombus appositus White-shouldered Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 21264
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Rhithrogena robusta A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21384
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Lithophane georgii A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21577
Carex tribuloides Blunt Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60359
Haplodrassus eunis Victorious Ground Hunter Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21696
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Arphia conspersa A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21928
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
CSV