Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9832
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
CSV