Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
CSV