Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9838
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
CSV