Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1101 - 1200 of 9832
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Species Bird G4 SNA 18005
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Ionactis stenomeres Rocky Mountain Aster Species Plant G4 SNR 57936
Caenis youngi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32331
Mesoleuca ruficillata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32680
Suksdorfia violacea Violet Suksdorfia Species Plant G4 SNR 45142
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Orobanche corymbosa Flat-top Broomrape Species Plant G4 SNR 46237
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Carex neurophora Alpine-nerved Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 46977
Halimolobos virgata Virgate Halimolobos Species Plant G4 SNR 40789
Solidago spectabilis Spectacular Goldenrod Species Plant 4 G4 SH 54731
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Delphinium distichum Two-spike Larkspur Species Plant G4 SNR 42015
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Sanguisorba annua Prairie Burnet Species Plant G4 SNR 42461
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Phlox albomarginata Mountain Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 42983
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Erigeron simplex One-stem Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 50626
Synthyris missurica Western Mountain Synthyris Species Plant G4 SNR 51427
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Phacelia scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 45320
Apamea inficita Lined Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29732
Muhlenbergia andina Foxtail Muhly Species Plant G4 SNR 46189
Lewisia nevadensis Nevada Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 39712
Polites sonora Sonora Skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31068
Arceuthobium cyanocarpum Limber Pine Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G4 SNR 40270
Perideridia parishii Parish's Yampah Species Plant G4 SNR 41008
Selenia alciphearia Northern Selenia Species Invertebrate G4 S4 71211
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Phlox multiflora Many-flowered Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 41380
Juncus howellii Howell's Rush Species Plant G4 SNR 56201
Lomatium idahoense Idaho Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 SNR 49742
Penstemon diphyllus Two-leaf Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 50804
Poa curta Short-leaved Bluegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 58833
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 37131
Phacelia lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Species Plant G4 S4 53096
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Amblyscirtes vialis Common Roadside-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 21142
Pinus flexilis Limber Pine Species Plant G4 SNR 47810
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Mimulus suksdorfii Suksdorf's Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 SNR 41862
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Plathemis subornata Desert Whitetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25358
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Wyethia angustifolia Narrowleaf Mule's-ears Species Plant G4 SNR 50745
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Draba albertina Slender Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 44974
Ipomopsis pumila Low Standing-cypress Species Plant G4 SNR 52794
Allium simillimum Simil Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 39258
Astragalus iodanthus Violet Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 40178
Stylocline psilocarphoides Malheur Stylocline Species Plant G4 SNR 47051
Heliopetes ericetorum Northern White-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22066
Heliothis oregonica Oregon Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 23471
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Cucullia speyeri A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27508
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Delphinium occidentale Tall Larkspur Species Plant G4 SNR 52268
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Vertigo concinnula Mitered Vertigo Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29088
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Listera borealis Northern Twayblade Species Plant G4 SNR 46266
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Brachycercus harrisella A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22827
Ipomopsis minutiflora Small-flower Standing-cypress Species Plant G4 SNR 47916
Phlox viscida Sticky Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 41454
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Ambrosia tomentosa Skeleton-leaf Bursage Species Plant G4 SNR 49028
Euphagus carolinus Rusty Blackbird Species Bird G4 SNA 16474
Chaenactis evermannii Evermann's Pincushion Species Plant G4 SNR 56645
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Isoperla phalerata Rockies Stripetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28427
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Phacelia rattanii Rattan's Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 46204
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Luzula wahlenbergii Wahlenberg's Woodrush Species Plant G4 SNR 54024
Penstemon globosus Globe Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 47148
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Perlinodes aurea Longgill Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22417
CSV