Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9829
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Amara apricaria A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71650
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Nephelopsis obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Vertigo cristata Crested Vertigo Species Invertebrate SNR 28123
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Hemaris diffinis Snowberry Clearwing Species Invertebrate SNR 22403
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Eremogone kingii King's Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51462
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Pterostichus sphodrinus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate SNR 366342
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Glossiphonia complanata A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 25687
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Pisidium obtusale Obtuse Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNA 31587
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Tricorythodes explicatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 28146
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate S5 30793
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Arachnis citra A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29101
Physaria integrifolia var. monticola Creeping Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 83833
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant SNR 82831
Hydrophyllum capitatum var. capitatum Dwarf Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 85582
Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii Desert Gooseberry Subspecies Plant SNR 92071
Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla Clammy Ground-cherry Subspecies Plant SNR 86975
Silene menziesii var. viscosa Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 88052
Poa fendleriana ssp. fendleriana Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 84329
Campanula parryi var. idahoensis Parry's Northern Harebell Subspecies Plant SNR 84515
Caltha leptosepala var. sulfurea Slender-sepal Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant SNR 90279
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Carex fissuricola Cleft Sedge Species Plant SNR 57490
Pedicularis groenlandica ssp. surrecta Bull Elephant's-head Subspecies Plant SNR 88008
Vaccinium x nubigenum Species Plant SNR 78721
Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 89710
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Ponderosa Pine Subspecies Plant SNR 89854
Potamogeton x faxonii Species Plant SNR 79320
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Eriogonum microthecum var. laxiflorum Slender Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 90185
Penstemon rydbergii var. aggregatus Rydberg's Beardtongue Subspecies Plant SNR 85219
Sidalcea oregana var. procera Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 84557
Buellia chloroleuca Species Fungi SNR 93775
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Poa nemoralis Woods Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 54413
Lupinus argenteus ssp. spathulatus Silvery Lupine Subspecies Plant SNR 86170
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Equisetum x mackaii Species Plant SNR 78801
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Biatora flavopunctata Lichen Species Fungi SNR 37531
Arenaria aculeata Spiny Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51548
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Calochortus elegans Elegant Mariposa-lily Species Plant SNR 58376
Viola lithion Rock Violet Species Plant SNR 52863
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Lecidea albohyalina Species Fungi SNR 93771
Artemisia campestris ssp. pacifica Subspecies Plant SNR 88624
Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84334
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Stellaria longifolia var. longifolia Longleaf Stitchwort Subspecies Plant SNR 92602
CSV