Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9852
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Aeshna eremita Lake Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28628
x Amelasorbus jackii Species Plant GNA SNA 79574
Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28764
Ephoron album A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28961
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Matriella teresa A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29190
Isocapnia vedderensis Vedder Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29422
Acentrella insignificans A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29656
Polites mystic Long Dash Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29790
Coloradia pandora Pandora Pinemoth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29965
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Schinia tertia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 30361
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Euglesa lilljeborgi Lilljeborg Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30673
Aeshna umbrosa Shadow Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30832
Cinygmula tarda A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 31139
Euglesa casertana Ubiquitous Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31300
Haplodrassus signifer Ensign Ground Hunter Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31483
Phyciodes pallida Pale Crescent Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31724
Aeshna interrupta Variable Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31945
Pholisora catullus Common Sootywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32156
Acronicta funeralis Funerary Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32364
Nemoria obliqua A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32580
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Oxychilus draparnaudi Dark-bodied Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32896
Arion subfuscus Dusky Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 33085
Plebejus melissa Melissa Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S5 33233
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Acarospora schleicheri Schleicher's Cracked Lichen Species Fungi G5? SNR 34198
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Platismatia stenophylla Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G4? SNR 36834
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Scapania gymnostomophila A liverwort Species Plant G4 SNR 38077
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Crepis nana Dwarf Alpine Hawk's-beard Species Plant G5 SNR 39242
Amaranthus rudis Tall Amaranth Species Plant G5? SNR 39354
Epilobium hornemannii Hornemann's Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 39474
Astragalus eremiticus Hermit Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 39544
Lemna minor Lesser Duckweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39660
Polemonium viscosum Skunk Polemonium Species Plant G5 SNR 39766
Pteryxia terebinthina Turpentine Wavewing Species Plant G5 SNR 39957
Lemna valdiviana Pale Duckweed Species Plant G5 SNR 40084
Botrychium lanceolatum Triangle Grape-fern Species Plant G5 SNR 40208
Camissonia boothii Booth's Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 40326
Cinna arundinacea Stout Wood Reed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 40429
Saxifraga hirculus Yellow Marsh Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 40569
Cymopterus acaulis Plains Wavewing Species Plant G5 S4 40645
Impatiens ecalcarata Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 SNR 40788
Carex luzulina A Sedge Species Plant G5 S4 40921
Lupinus prunophilus Hairy Big-leaf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 41038
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Ribes viscosissimum Sticky Gooseberry Species Plant G5 SNR 41178
Ornithogalum umbellatum Common Star-of-bethlehem Species Plant G3G5 SNA 41292
Philadelphus lewisii Syringa Species Plant G5 SNR 41407
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Viola orbiculata Western Rough-leaved Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 41696
Viola beckwithii Beckwith's Violet Species Plant G4 SNR 41832
Polemonium foliosissimum Leafy Jacob's-ladder Species Plant G5 SNR 41982
Hypericum anagalloides Tinker's-penny Species Plant G4 SNR 42078
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Festuca saximontana Rocky Mountain Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 42341
Cryptantha flavoculata Rough-seed Cat's-eye Species Plant G5 SNR 42423
Penstemon eriantherus Crested-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 42649
Cryptantha interrupta Interrupted Cat's-eye Species Plant G4? SNR 42747
Lycium barbarum Common Matrimony Vine Species Plant GNR SNA 42840
Juncus interior Inland Rush Species Plant G4 SNR 42958
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Euphorbia myrsinites Myrtle Spurge Species Plant GNR SNA 43294
Piperia unalascensis Alaska Rein Orchid Species Plant G5 SNR 43402
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Linum kingii Uintah Mountain Flax Species Plant G5 SNR 43660
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Langloisia setosissima Bristly Langloisia Species Plant G4G5 SNR 43862
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Stellaria longifolia Longleaf Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 44235
Vitis vinifera European Grape Species Plant G4 SNA 44373
Calamagrostis koelerioides Dense Pine Reedgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 44525
Helianthus maximiliani Maximillian Sunflower Species Plant G5 SNR 44636
Linum usitatissimum Common Flax Species Plant GNR SNA 44725
Lychnis chalcedonica Maltese-cross Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 44828
Argemone polyanthemos White Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4G5 SNR 44940
Pellaea glabella Smooth Cliffbrake Species Plant G5 SNR 45054
Lupinus parviflorus Lodgepole Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 45200
Ledum glandulosum Glandular Labrador-tea Species Plant G5 SNR 45314
Galeopsis bifida Bifid-lip Hempnettle Species Plant G5 SNA 45467
Poa trivialis Scribner Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 45617
Balsamita major Coastmary Species Plant G5 SNA 45728
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Abutilon theophrasti Velvet-leaf Species Plant GNR SNA 45936
Elymus canadensis Nodding Wild Rye Species Plant G5 SNR 46013
Lychnis coronaria Rose Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 46097
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Castilleja applegatei Wavyleaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 46352
Dryas drummondii Yellow Mountain-avens Species Plant G5 SNR 46479
Leymus triticoides Beardless Lyme Grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 46577
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
CSV