Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Ladislavella traskii Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
CSV