Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9829
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S1 52326
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
CSV