Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
CSV