Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9827
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Vertigo cristata Crested Vertigo Species Invertebrate SNR 28123
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Hemaris diffinis Snowberry Clearwing Species Invertebrate SNR 22403
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Eremogone kingii King's Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51462
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Glossiphonia complanata A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 25687
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Physaria integrifolia var. monticola Creeping Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 83833
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Pisidium obtusale Obtuse Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNA 31587
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Tricorythodes explicatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 28146
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant SNR 82831
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate S5 30793
Amara apricaria A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71650
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Pterostichus sphodrinus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate SNR 366342
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Arachnis citra A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29101
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Nephelopsis obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Castilleja pallescens var. inverta Subspecies Plant SNR 88356
Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Silvery Brown Pussytoes Subspecies Plant SNR 89830
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Bacidina contecta Species Fungi SNR 93769
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. fasciculifolium Rock Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 87895
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Poa nemoralis Woods Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 54413
Heuchera flabellifolia var. subsecta Bridger Mountain Alumroot Subspecies Plant SNR 88083
Arnica parryi ssp. parryi Subspecies Plant SNR 83727
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus Seaside Crowfoot Subspecies Plant SNR 91027
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Viola palustris var. brevipes Alpine Marsh Violet Subspecies Plant SNR 92153
Ribes cereum var. cereum Wax Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 88419
Arenaria congesta var. glandulifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Bromus marginatus var. breviaristatus Large Mountain Brome Subspecies Plant SNR 87081
Cryptantha pterocarya var. pterocarya Wing-nut Cat's-eye Subspecies Plant SNR 88376
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Carex foenea var. foenea Dry-spike Sedge Subspecies Plant SNR 89689
Arenaria aculeata Spiny Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51548
Absconditella lignicola Species Fungi SNR 93773
Bromus marginatus Large Mountain Brome Species Plant SNR 42286
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Juncus nodosus var. meridianus Knotted Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 84577
Viola lithion Rock Violet Species Plant SNR 52863
Delphinium nuttallianum var. nuttallianum Subspecies Plant SNR 85840
Artemisia campestris var. scouleriana Subspecies Plant SNR 92791
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. halimioides Subspecies Plant SNR 88115
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Subspecies Plant SNR 83141
Galium trifidum ssp. columbianum Small Bedstraw Subspecies Plant SNR 89646
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Calochortus elegans Elegant Mariposa-lily Species Plant SNR 58376
Arthonia exilis Dot Lichen Species Fungi SNR 34650
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Asarum caudatum var. caudatum Longtail Wild Ginger Subspecies Plant SNR 89039
Ambrosia trifida var. trifida Subspecies Plant SNR 83905
Selaginella densa var. densa Dense Spike-moss Subspecies Plant SNR 84919
Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus Subspecies Plant SNR 92507
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligula Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 93271
CSV