Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9852
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Microctonus pusillae A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473323
Mythicomyia armata A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473339
Neoneura polita A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473355
Oedopa capito A Picture-winged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473371
Gyrotus sinuatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473387
Hippelates pusio A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473403
Hystrichopsylla occidentalis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473420
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Proctotrupes bistriatus A Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473658
Psyllophora vigintimaculata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473685
Trifolium hybridum Alsike Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 52195
Reduviolus alternatus A Damsel Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473716
Senotainia vigilans A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473737
Sinea diadema An Assassin Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473753
Spilochalcis leptis A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473769
Tachinus angustatus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473785
Thyrillus pacificus A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473801
Voria ruralis A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473817
Campanula rapunculoides Creeping Bellflower Species Plant GNR SNA 53039
Artemisia lindleyana Columbia River Wormwood Species Plant G5 SNR 53702
Potentilla glandulosa Sticky Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 54031
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S4 16152
Anthemis cotula Mayweed Species Plant G5 SNA 55473
Phasianus colchicus Ring-necked Pheasant Species Bird G5 SNA 16281
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16370
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 16488
Teesdalia nudicaulis Common Shepherd's-cress Species Plant GNR SNA 55964
Caragana arborescens Siberian Peashrub Species Plant GNR SNA 56063
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Species Bird G5 SNA 16848
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Otospermophilus variegatus Common Rock Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17175
Sceloporus graciosus Common Sagebrush Lizard Species Reptile G5 S5 17478
Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake Species Reptile G5 SNA 17584
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Patagioenas fasciata Band-tailed Pigeon Species Bird G4 SNA 18112
Elymus submuticus Wild Rye Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57377
Anthidium edwardsii A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473826
Okanagana utahensis A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473842
Rhopalomyia conica A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473858
Heterlimnius corpulentus A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473874
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S4 18922
Orthocladius coffmani A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473890
Endochironomus subtendens A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473906
Limnodrilus udekemianus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473923
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Nais simplex A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473939
Pterostichus ecarinatus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473955
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Telmatodrilus vejdovskyi A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473971
Oreothlypis luciae Lucy's Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19768
Aciurina semilucida A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473987
Cirsium vulgare Bull Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 58986
Drasteria tejonica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474003
Schinia tobia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474019
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Temnochila chlorodia A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474035
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Anagrapha falcifera Celery Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20411
Desoria caeruleatra A Smooth Springtail Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474070
Nicrophorus hybridus A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20622
Psoroptes equi A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474086
Capnia petila Thin Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20804
Buglossoides arvensis Corn-gromwell Species Plant GNR SNA 59729
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Bromus hordeaceus Soft Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59837
Lacinipolia cuneata Cuneate Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474120
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21158
Abagrotis erratica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474136
Protodeltote albidula Pale Glyph Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21305
Silene latifolia Bladder Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 60059
Acronicta perdita A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474152
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Hyoscyamus niger Black Henbane Species Plant GNR SNA 60176
Andropolia theodori A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474168
Dichagyris variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21610
Apera spica-venti Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 60354
Apamea cogitata Thoughtful Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474184
Proserpinus clarkiae Clark's Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21723
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Thermacarus nevadensis A Spider Species Invertebrate GH SNR 21983
Knautia arvensis Blue-button Species Plant GNR SNA 60540
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Suwallia lineosa Lined Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22127
Dolocucullia dentilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474408
Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22239
Malcolmia africana African Adder's-mouth Species Plant GNR SNA 60813
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Lycaena hyllus Bronze Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22377
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Sweltsa albertensis Alberta Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22507
Euxoa citricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474506
Hesperumia sulphuraria Sulphur Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22667
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple-weed Chamomile Species Plant G5 SNA 61126
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Euxoa plagigera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474562
CSV