Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Vertigo cristata Crested Vertigo Species Invertebrate SNR 28123
Pisidium obtusale Obtuse Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNA 31587
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate S5 30793
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Entypus aratus Species Invertebrate SNR 1854684
Amara apricaria A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71650
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Bombus citrinus Lemon Cuckoo Bumblebee Species Invertebrate SNR 70367
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Tricorythodes explicatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 28146
Eremogone congesta var. prolifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Pterostichus sphodrinus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate SNR 366342
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Prosternon bombycinum Species Invertebrate SNR 1504134
Pedicularis groenlandica ssp. surrecta Bull Elephant's-head Subspecies Plant SNR 88008
Nephelopsis obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Arachnis citra A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29101
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Eremogone kingii King's Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51462
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Glossiphonia complanata A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 25687
Eriogonum strictum ssp. strictum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 88666
Arnica parryi ssp. parryi Subspecies Plant SNR 83727
Galium trifidum ssp. columbianum Small Bedstraw Subspecies Plant SNR 89646
Ranunculus orthorhynchus var. orthorhynchus Straight-beak Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNR 85836
Asarum caudatum var. caudatum Longtail Wild Ginger Subspecies Plant SNR 89039
Caltha leptosepala var. sulfurea Slender-sepal Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant SNR 90279
Clematis hirsutissima var. hirsutissima Clustered Leather-flower Subspecies Plant SNR 85303
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 89710
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Ponderosa Pine Subspecies Plant SNR 89854
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue Species Plant SNR 52883
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Castilleja pallescens var. inverta Subspecies Plant SNR 88356
Absconditella lignicola Species Fungi SNR 93773
Arthonia exilis Dot Lichen Species Fungi SNR 34650
Eriogonum microthecum var. laxiflorum Slender Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 90185
Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa Subspecies Plant SNR 85444
Aquilegia flavescens var. miniata Yellow Columbine Subspecies Plant SNR 86869
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. fasciculifolium Rock Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 87895
Elymus x hansenii Species Plant SNR 78951
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Ribes aureum var. aureum Golden Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 84967
Salix myrtillifolia var. myrtillifolia Myrtle-leaf Willow Subspecies Plant SNR 85844
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Heuchera flabellifolia var. subsecta Bridger Mountain Alumroot Subspecies Plant SNR 88083
Hydrophyllum capitatum var. capitatum Dwarf Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 85582
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla Clammy Ground-cherry Subspecies Plant SNR 86975
Ribes cereum var. cereum Wax Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 88419
Cryptantha pterocarya var. pterocarya Wing-nut Cat's-eye Subspecies Plant SNR 88376
Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia Roundleaf Sundew Subspecies Plant SNR 88966
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Downingia elegans var. elegans Common Downingia Subspecies Plant SNR 89150
Penstemon rydbergii var. aggregatus Rydberg's Beardtongue Subspecies Plant SNR 85219
Philadelphus lewisii var. intermedius Subspecies Plant SNR 88940
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. ochroleucum Oval-leaf Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 89120
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. tomentellum Spreading Dogbane Subspecies Plant SNR 83605
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Erigeron filifolius var. filifolius Threadleaf Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 83793
CSV