Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9832
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Carex buxbaumii Buxbaum's Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 50024
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Scutellaria nana Dwarf Skullcap Species Plant G4 S3 51660
Astragalus platytropis Broad-keeled Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51733
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
CSV