Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. halimioides Subspecies Plant SNR 88115
Galium trifidum ssp. columbianum Small Bedstraw Subspecies Plant SNR 89646
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Dubiraphia giulianii A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28423
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Oreohelix hemphilli Whitepine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNA 29734
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Ochrotrichia buccata A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28433
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
CSV