Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1001 - 1100 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Euxoa pleuritica Fawn Brown Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 31679
Pontia protodice Checkered White Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32113
Sphaeralcea munroana White-stem Globemallow Species Plant G4 SNR 61259
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Despaxia augusta Smooth Needlefly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24152
Lewisia columbiana Columbian Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 46894
Capnia uintahi Uintah Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 24515
Bos bison American Bison Species Mammal G4 SNA 16698
Cryptantha echinella Prickly Cat's-eye Species Plant G4 SNR 47395
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Caenis tardata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27706
Penstemon eriantherus Crested-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 42649
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Poa curta Short-leaved Bluegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 58833
Nola cilicoides Blurry-patched Nola Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28675
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Utacapnia distincta Distinctive Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29267
Apamea inficita Lined Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29732
Melanoplus washingtonius A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21261
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Allium validum Tall Swamp Onion Species Plant G4 S3 55293
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Euxoa tristicula A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 26694
Viola beckwithii Beckwith's Violet Species Plant G4 SNR 41832
Hypericum anagalloides Tinker's-penny Species Plant G4 SNR 42078
Chaenactis macrantha Large-flowered Chaenactis Species Plant G4 SNR 49067
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Ipomopsis pumila Low Standing-cypress Species Plant G4 SNR 52794
Pseudocloeon apache A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21180
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Polites sonora Sonora Skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31068
Ponometia semiflava Half-yellow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22393
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Species Bird G4 SNA 15452
Penstemon attenuatus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 55256
Thelypodium sagittatum Slender Thelypody Species Plant G4 SNR 39827
Clematis hirsutissima Clustered Leather-flower Species Plant G4 SNR 55778
Castilleja glandulifera Sticky Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4 SNR 47023
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Oncorhynchus clarkii Cutthroat Trout Species Fish G4 SNA 18154
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Abagrotis trigona A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 27565
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Delphinium occidentale Tall Larkspur Species Plant G4 SNR 52268
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Phacelia scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 45320
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Species Bird G4 SNA 15363
Orobanche corymbosa Flat-top Broomrape Species Plant G4 SNR 46237
Astragalus inflexus Bent Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 39543
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Orobanche californica California Broomrape Species Plant G4 SNR 40083
Carex neurophora Alpine-nerved Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 46977
Plathemis subornata Desert Whitetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25358
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Gilia capillaris Smooth-leaved Gilia Species Plant G4 SNR 56889
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Species Bird G4 SNA 18329
Penstemon triphyllus Whorled Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 42264
Lomatium idahoense Idaho Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 S4 49742
Penstemon cyananthus Wasatch Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 50275
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Capnura intermontana Intermountain Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20340
Tinodes provo A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 74241
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Libellula nodisticta Hoary Skimmer Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32929
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Heterocladium macounii Species Plant G4 SNR 38287
Calidris canutus Red Knot Species Bird G4 SNA 15324
Muhlenbergia andina Foxtail Muhly Species Plant G4 SNR 46189
Heliothis oregonica Oregon Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 23471
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Species Bird G4 SNA 17742
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Margaritifera margaritifera Eastern Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28142
Thermopsis gracilis Slender False Lupine Species Plant G4 SNR 43968
Psychoglypha ormiae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 74186
Nemoria obliqua A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32580
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Luzula wahlenbergii Wahlenberg's Woodrush Species Plant G4 SNR 54024
Brachycercus harrisella A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22827
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow Species Bird G4 SNA 15530
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Pinus flexilis Limber Pine Species Plant G4 SNR 47810
Amaranthus californicus California Amaranth Species Plant G4 SNR 50834
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Cypripedium montanum Mountain Lady's-slipper Species Plant G4 SNR 52331
CSV